A single filer earning $65,000 in Massachusetts takes home about $51,378 a year ($4,281 a month, $1,976 biweekly) in 2026, after $5,620 federal tax, $4,972 Social Security and Medicare, and $3,030 Massachusetts income tax.
#47 of 51for take-home at this pay
Where the money goes
Breakdown
| Yearly | Monthly | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $65,000 | $5,417 |
| Federal income tax | $5,620 | $468 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | $4,030 | $336 |
| Medicare | $942 | $79 |
| Massachusetts income tax | $3,030 | $252 |
| Take-home | $51,378 | $4,281 |
| Federal marginal rate | 12% | |
| Massachusetts marginal rate | 5.00% |
Same pay in other states
Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Wisconsin. Lowest: Oregon.
Your tax bracket at this pay
Your federal taxable income is about $48,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $1,500 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 8.6%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 21.0% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $754 to your take-home.
| Federal bracket | Your income in it | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% on $0β$12,400 | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| 12% on $12,400β$50,400 | $36,500 | $4,380 |
| Rate | Federal | Combined with state and FICA |
|---|---|---|
| Marginal (next dollar) | 12% | 24.6% |
| Effective (average) | 8.6% | 21.0% |
Compared with the Massachusetts median
$65,000 is 63% of the Massachusetts median household income of $103,960 (Census ACS 2020β2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).
Affordability snapshot
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Rent budget (30% of gross) | $1,625/mo |
| Home price at 30% of gross (10% down) | $219,000 |
| Massachusetts median home value | $562,100 (Census 2020β2024) |
Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Massachusetts median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.
401(k) and HSA effect
| Contribution | Saved | Take-home cut | Tax saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6% to a 401(k) ($3,900/yr) | $3,900 | $3,237 | $663 |
| Max 401(k) ($24,500) | $24,500 | $20,335 | $4,165 |
| Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll) | $4,400 | $3,315 | $1,085 |
Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Massachusetts income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.
What applies at this income
- You are under the 2026 Roth IRA income limit for single filers ($153,000 of modified AGI), so you can contribute the full amount.
Massachusetts jobs that typically pay about $65,000
$65,000 is above the median pay of 54 of the 99 common occupations we track in Massachusetts (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Massachusetts median between $62,500 and $67,500:
| Occupation | Massachusetts median | vs this pay |
|---|---|---|
| Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers | $62,570 | β$2,430 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $63,030 | β$1,970 |
| Construction Laborers | $63,390 | β$1,610 |
| School Bus Drivers | $65,170 | +$170 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers | $65,570 | +$570 |
Where $65,000 lands inside other Massachusetts jobs
For 4 of these occupations, $65,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75thβ90th percentile); for 6, it is entry-level pay (10thβ25th percentile).
| Occupation | Percentile | Massachusetts pay at that percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Compliance Officers | 10th | $63,340 |
| Correctional Officers and Jailers | 10th | $63,520 |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing | 25th | $63,550 |
| Social and Human Service Assistants | 90th | $63,670 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 25th | $64,090 |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 75th | $64,240 |
| Counter and Rental Clerks | 90th | $64,410 |
| Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers | 75th | $65,050 |
| Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents | 25th | $66,020 |
| Buyers and Purchasing Agents | 25th | $66,400 |
Previous and next pay level
Related
- Massachusetts income tax brackets2026
- Minimum wage in Massachusetts2026
- Massachusetts property taxby county
Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $65,000 after taxes in Massachusetts?
A single filer earning $65,000 in Massachusetts takes home about $51,378 a year ($4,281 a month, $1,976 biweekly) in 2026, after $5,620 federal tax, $4,972 Social Security and Medicare, and $3,030 Massachusetts income tax.
How much is a $65,000 salary per month after taxes in Massachusetts?
About $4,281 a month, or $1,976 per biweekly paycheck.
How much state tax do I pay on $65,000 in Massachusetts?
About $3,030 a year (marginal rate 5.00%).