Updated Oct 22, 2026 3:54 PM ET · AMD -8.08%ADBE +5.98%AMZN -4.69%GOOGL -3.25%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving now:MRNA -17.57%SEI -15.38%LRCX -12.13%EROC -12.01%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

Vaiden, Mississippi property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
-0.00%

Homeowners in Vaiden, Mississippi paid a median $199 a year in property tax on a median home worth $-666,666,666, an effective rate of about -0.00% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#4 lowest of 116Mississippi places we cover

0.53%Carroll County overall
Median tax paid
$199
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$-666,666,666
owner-occupied
Effective rate
-0.00%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
-0.0%
of $-666,666,666 median household income
Owner costs
$1,165/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Vaiden vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Vaiden-0.00%
Carroll County0.53%
Mississippi0.72%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Vaiden$199
Carroll County$577
Mississippi$1,215
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Vaiden

At the local -0.00% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$-0$-0
$250,000$-0$-0
$350,000$-0$-0
$500,000$-0$-0

Buying a home in Carroll County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Vaiden, Mississippi?

Homeowners in Vaiden, Mississippi paid a median $199 a year in property tax on a median home worth $-666,666,666, an effective rate of about -0.00% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Vaiden?

About $-0 a year at the -0.00% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Vaiden higher than the rest of Mississippi?

Vaiden ranks #4 lowest of 116 Mississippi places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.72%. Carroll County overall is 0.53%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $508.04 -8.08%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 3:54 PM ET
Trading halts60 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 4:00 PM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA AMZN META PG QQQ FMCC
YouTube: METAYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey