Moving now:SPCX +10.37%SMCI +9.64%MSTR +7.63%HSAI -6.36%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META · TSLA · LRCX · PM · SAP →|News

Mockingbird Valley, Kentucky property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.85%

Homeowners in Mockingbird Valley, Kentucky paid a median $10,001 a year in property tax on a median home worth $1,178,600, an effective rate of about 0.85% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#156 lowest of 254Kentucky places we cover

0.86%Jefferson County overall
Median tax paid
$10,001
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$1,178,600
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.85%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
4.0%
of $250,001 median household income
Owner costs
$4,001/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Mockingbird Valley vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Mockingbird Valley0.85%
Jefferson County0.86%
Kentucky0.75%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Mockingbird Valley$10,001
Jefferson County$2,136
Kentucky$1,544
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Mockingbird Valley

At the local 0.85% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,273$106
$250,000$2,121$177
$350,000$2,970$247
$500,000$4,243$354

Buying a home in Jefferson County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Mockingbird Valley, Kentucky?

Homeowners in Mockingbird Valley, Kentucky paid a median $10,001 a year in property tax on a median home worth $1,178,600, an effective rate of about 0.85% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Mockingbird Valley?

About $2,121 a year at the 0.85% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Mockingbird Valley higher than the rest of Kentucky?

Mockingbird Valley ranks #156 lowest of 254 Kentucky places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.75%. Jefferson County overall is 0.86%.