Updated Oct 22, 2026 2:54 PM ET · ALAB -11.86%ADBE +6.08%ADI -4.44%ADP +4.22%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving now:MRNA -24.38%GEV -11.58%SPOT +10.93%BE -10.67%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

Horseshoe Bend, Idaho property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.48%

Homeowners in Horseshoe Bend, Idaho paid a median $1,320 a year in property tax on a median home worth $276,900, an effective rate of about 0.48% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#58 lowest of 130Idaho places we cover

0.34%Boise County overall
Median tax paid
$1,320
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$276,900
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.48%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
2.0%
of $65,500 median household income
Owner costs
$1,538/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Horseshoe Bend vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Horseshoe Bend0.48%
Boise County0.34%
Idaho0.49%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Horseshoe Bend$1,320
Boise County$1,611
Idaho$2,038
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Horseshoe Bend

At the local 0.48% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$715$60
$250,000$1,192$99
$350,000$1,668$139
$500,000$2,384$199

Buying a home in Boise County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Horseshoe Bend, Idaho?

Homeowners in Horseshoe Bend, Idaho paid a median $1,320 a year in property tax on a median home worth $276,900, an effective rate of about 0.48% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Horseshoe Bend?

About $1,192 a year at the 0.48% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Horseshoe Bend higher than the rest of Idaho?

Horseshoe Bend ranks #58 lowest of 130 Idaho places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.49%. Boise County overall is 0.34%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverALAB $255.65 -11.86%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 2:54 PM ET
Trading halts55 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 3:15 PM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks12 companies report Oct 22 · 10 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA META AMD PG FMCC LMT
YouTube: META TSLAYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey