Dubuque County, Iowa has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 3.5 times the county's median home value of $237,300, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $77,630 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $237,300 |
| Iowa median home value | $208,000 |
| Limit รท median home value | 3.51ร |
| Median household income | $77,630 |
| Median home value รท income | 3.1ร |
| Population | 99,030 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $2,919 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 1.23% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 73.3% |
| Home value rank in Iowa | 11 of 99 counties |
| Neighbor: Jo Daviess County, IL | limit $832,750; median home $209,900 |
| Neighbor: Clayton County, IA | limit $832,750; median home $168,500 |
| Neighbor: Delaware County, IA | limit $832,750; median home $177,900 |
| Neighbor: Jackson County, IA | limit $832,750; median home $175,000 |
| Neighbor: Jones County, IA | limit $832,750; median home $184,800 |
| Neighbor: Grant County, WI | limit $832,750; median home $200,700 |
Across Iowa's 99 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Dubuque County's median home value is 14% above the state median of $208,000 (rank 11 of 99). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Jo Daviess County has the highest median home value ($209,900) and Clayton County the lowest ($168,500); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $2,919 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.23% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Dubuque County, Iowa?
Dubuque County, Iowa has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 3.5 times the county's median home value of $237,300, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $77,630 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Dubuque County, Iowa?
The median owner-occupied home value in Dubuque County is $237,300 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $208,000 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Dubuque County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $237,300, so the cap is 3.51 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Delaware County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Des Moines County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Dickinson County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Emmet County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Fayette County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Floyd County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Franklin County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Fremont County, IA
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Iowa today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Iowa state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Iowa vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Iowa by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Iowa (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Iowa (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Iowa (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Delaware County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Des Moines County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Dickinson County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Emmet County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Fayette County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Floyd County, IA
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)