Railgun (RAIL) Latest Crypto Analysis Report – Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC

Railgun (RAIL) down 4.2% vs yesterday's close, 54% below its record

Updated Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC
What changed since yesterday
Live snapshot
$2.59

Railgun (RAIL) is +4.65% over 24 hours with a market cap of $155.31 million (rank #216).

βœ“ CoinGeckoData as of Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC

Overview

RAILGUN secures privacy for DEX trading and lending. Built without any bridge or layer-2, RAILGUN is a smart contract system that gives zk-SNARK privacy to any transaction or smart contract interaction on Ethereum. Using RAILGUN means users can stay private when they trade, send tokens, and manage their on-chain activity. It allows any user to build up a private balance and trade through it without withdrawing. It is fully on-chain, so it does not trade off security by using a layer 2 node system or cross-chain bridges. RAIL is a utility token giving access to treasury rewards for stakers who then can vote for and against protocol updates. RAILGUN is currently on Ethereum, BSC, Polygon, and Arbitrum.

ItemDetail
CategoryInfrastructure, Smart Contract Platform, MEV Protection, Ethereum Ecosystem
Hashing algorithmNot applicable (token)
Official websiterailgun.org

Chains and contract addresses

ChainContract
ethereum0xe76c6c83af64e4c60245d8c7de953df673a7a33d

Market data

MetricValue
Price$2.59
24h change+4.65%
24h high / low$2.63 / $2.47
24h trading volume$236,030
Market cap$155.31 million
Market cap rank#216
Fully diluted valuation$155.31 million
Circulating supply60,000,000 RAIL
Total supply60,000,000 RAIL
Max supply100,000,000 RAIL
7d / 30d / 1y change+1.97% / +36.71% / -24.31%
All-time high$5.66 on 2025-11-07 (-54.26% from ATH)
All-time low$0.2283 on 2022-11-09 (+1033.75% from ATL)

Railgun price history

Daily closes, 2025-10-17 to 2026-10-16: low $0.9111, high $5.22.

Date (UTC)CloseChangeVolume
2026-10-16 (live)$2.59-4.20%$236,030
2026-10-15$2.70-7.31%$240,542
2026-10-14$2.92+0.77%$194,946
2026-10-13$2.89-10.15%$340,321
2026-10-12$3.22+19.61%$1.01 million
2026-10-11$2.69+4.00%$213,861
2026-10-10$2.59+7.54%$301,611
2026-10-09$2.41+1.54%$806,876
2026-10-08$2.37-3.83%$374,069
2026-10-07$2.47-6.15%$745,363
2026-10-06$2.63-4.97%$509,127
2026-10-05$2.76-1.84%$160,941
2026-10-04$2.82+1.54%$151,791
2026-10-03$2.77-11.42%$597,982
2026-10-02$3.13+32.57%$1.51 million
2026-10-01$2.36-7.76%$563,381
2026-09-30$2.56-0.96%$178,901
2026-09-29$2.59-8.00%$1.00 million
2026-09-28$2.81-2.52%$190,516
2026-09-27$2.88+4.87%$208,184
2026-09-26$2.75-1.78%$412,348
2026-09-25$2.80-1.28%$444,081
2026-09-24$2.84-7.43%$570,819
2026-09-23$3.06-5.63%$804,506
2026-09-22$3.25+7.29%$1.12 million
2026-09-21$3.02+2.93%$719,919
2026-09-20$2.94+0.44%$1.27 million
2026-09-19$2.93+37.17%$1.83 million
2026-09-18$2.13+9.46%$315,900
2026-09-17$1.95+1.33%$128,896

Daily analysis log

A dated, factual note for every day: the move vs the prior day, vs the 7, 30 and 200-day averages, volume vs average and distance from the all-time high. Newest first.

Oct 16, 2026

Railgun (RAIL) down 4.2% vs yesterday's close, 54% below its record

  • Price $2.59, -4.20% vs the prior day's $2.70.
  • Versus 7-day average $2.80 (-7.55%); 30-day average $2.73 (-5.05%); 200-day average $1.99 (+29.84%).
  • 24h volume $236,030, 0.41x its 30-day average.
  • 54.2% below the all-time high of $5.66 (2025-11-07).

Oct 15, 2026

Railgun (RAIL) down 7.3% vs yesterday's close, 52% below its record

  • Price $2.70, -7.31% vs the prior day's $2.92.
  • Versus 7-day average $2.78 (-2.59%); 30-day average $2.71 (-0.07%); 200-day average $1.99 (+36.11%).
  • 24h volume $240,542, 0.42x its 30-day average.
  • 52.2% below the all-time high of $5.66 (2025-11-07).

Oct 14, 2026

Railgun (RAIL) up 0.8% vs yesterday's close, 48% below its record

  • Price $2.92, +0.77% vs the prior day's $2.89.
  • Versus 7-day average $2.73 (+6.92%); 30-day average $2.68 (+8.68%); 200-day average $1.98 (+47.50%).
  • 24h volume $194,946, 0.34x its 30-day average.
  • 48.5% below the all-time high of $5.66 (2025-11-07).

Oct 13, 2026

Railgun (RAIL) drops 10.2% in 24 hours

  • Price $2.89, -10.15% vs the prior day's $3.22.
  • Versus 7-day average $2.66 (+8.67%); 30-day average $2.65 (+9.10%); 200-day average $1.97 (+47.12%).
  • 24h volume $340,321, 0.61x its 30-day average.
  • 48.9% below the all-time high of $5.66 (2025-11-07).

Oct 12, 2026

Railgun (RAIL) surges 19.6% in 24 hours

  • Price $3.22, +19.61% vs the prior day's $2.69.
  • Versus 7-day average $2.63 (+22.71%); 30-day average $2.63 (+22.68%); 200-day average $1.96 (+64.57%).
  • 24h volume $1.01 million, 1.87x its 30-day average.
  • 43.1% below the all-time high of $5.66 (2025-11-07).

Oct 11, 2026

Railgun (RAIL) up 4.0% vs yesterday's close, 52% below its record

  • Price $2.69, +4.00% vs the prior day's $2.59.
  • Versus 7-day average $2.56 (+5.20%); 30-day average $2.59 (+4.00%); 200-day average $1.95 (+38.37%).
  • 24h volume $213,861, 0.39x its 30-day average.
  • 52.4% below the all-time high of $5.66 (2025-11-07).

Oct 10, 2026

Railgun (RAIL) up 7.5% vs yesterday's close, 54% below its record

  • Price $2.59, +7.54% vs the prior day's $2.41.
  • Versus 7-day average $2.58 (+0.46%); 30-day average $2.57 (+0.89%); 200-day average $1.94 (+33.61%).
  • 24h volume $301,611, 0.55x its 30-day average.
  • 54.2% below the all-time high of $5.66 (2025-11-07).

Things to know before you trade RAIL

  • Volatility: over the last 30 days RAIL moved an average of 7.21% per day (annualized volatility about 191%), with 14 day(s) moving more than 5%.
  • Liquidity: 24h volume is $236,030, about 0.2% of market cap. Volume this low relative to size can mean wider spreads and bigger price impact on larger orders.
  • Supply: 60.0% of the 100,000,000 max supply is circulating; 40,000,000 RAIL could still enter circulation.
  • Where it trades: highest reported 24h volume on MEXC ($88,181.00), Uniswap V2 (Ethereum) ($87,550.00), Uniswap V3 (Ethereum) ($75,212.58), Sushiswap ($16,639.64), Uniswap V4 (Ethereum) ($4,887.01).
  • Risk: crypto prices can fall sharply and you can lose all of the money you put in. This page is information only, not advice.

FAQ

What is the price of Railgun (RAIL) today?

Railgun is trading at $2.59 as of Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC, +4.65% over 24 hours (CoinGecko).

What is Railgun's market cap?

$155.31 million, ranked #216 by market cap.

What is Railgun's all-time high?

$5.66, set on 2025-11-07. It is -54.26% from that level now.

How many RAIL are in circulation?

60,000,000 RAIL circulating out of a max supply of 100,000,000.

Information only. Not financial or investment advice and not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any asset. No price predictions. Data: CoinGecko; may be delayed or inaccurate.

Related coins Β· Infrastructure

Chainlink (LINK)Litecoin (LTC)Quant (QNT)Filecoin (FIL)Stacks (STX)​​Stable (STABLE)Pyth Network (PYTH)Beldex (BDX)

Popular today

Tether +0.02%Bitcoin +0.73%USDC +0.03%Ethereum +3.53%Solana +1.90%Zcash +8.06%XRP +1.33%NEAR Protocol +8.10%USD1 -0.00%BNB +0.25%