Moving Oct 21:SPHL +45.68%AVEX -32.50%BETR +30.16%TKNO -20.84%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META · TSLA · LRCX · PM · SAP →|News

Cameron, Texas property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.50%

Homeowners in Cameron, Texas paid a median $1,873 a year in property tax on a median home worth $125,000, an effective rate of about 1.50% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#372 lowest of 660Texas places we cover

0.99%Milam County overall
Median tax paid
$1,873
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$125,000
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.50%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
3.0%
of $62,443 median household income
Owner costs
$1,352/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Cameron vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Cameron1.50%
Milam County0.99%
Texas1.49%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Cameron$1,873
Milam County$1,875
Texas$4,232
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Cameron

At the local 1.50% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$2,248$187
$250,000$3,746$312
$350,000$5,244$437
$500,000$7,492$624

Buying a home in Milam County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Cameron, Texas?

Homeowners in Cameron, Texas paid a median $1,873 a year in property tax on a median home worth $125,000, an effective rate of about 1.50% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Cameron?

About $3,746 a year at the 1.50% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Cameron higher than the rest of Texas?

Cameron ranks #372 lowest of 660 Texas places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.49%. Milam County overall is 0.99%.