Milam County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.4 times the county's median home value of $189,800, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $66,141 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $189,800 |
| Texas median home value | $283,800 |
| Limit รท median home value | 4.39ร |
| Median household income | $66,141 |
| Median home value รท income | 2.9ร |
| Population | 25,567 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $1,875 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.99% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 76.9% |
| Home value rank in Texas | 96 of 250 counties |
| Neighbor: Bell County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $241,000 |
| Neighbor: Burleson County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $191,000 |
| Neighbor: Falls County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $110,900 |
| Neighbor: Lee County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $267,800 |
| Neighbor: Robertson County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $185,900 |
| Neighbor: Williamson County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $447,000 |
Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Milam County's median home value is 33% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 96 of 250). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Williamson County has the highest median home value ($447,000) and Falls County the lowest ($110,900); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,875 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.99% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Milam County, Texas?
Milam County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.4 times the county's median home value of $189,800, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $66,141 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Milam County, Texas?
The median owner-occupied home value in Milam County is $189,800 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $283,800 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Milam County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $189,800, so the cap is 4.39 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Medina County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Menard County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Midland County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Mills County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Mitchell County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Montague County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Montgomery County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Moore County, TX
Last updated Oct 17, 2026, 10:23 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Texas today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Texas state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Texas vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Texas by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Medina County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Menard County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Midland County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Mills County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Mitchell County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Montague County, TX
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)