Menard County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 7.7 times the county's median home value of $108,500, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $53,043 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020–24) | $108,500 |
| Texas median home value | $283,800 |
| Limit ÷ median home value | 7.68× |
| Median household income | $53,043 |
| Median home value ÷ income | 2.0× |
| Population | 1,955 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $2,111 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 1.95% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 80.7% |
| Home value rank in Texas | 198 of 250 counties |
| Neighbor: Concho County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $107,400 |
| Neighbor: Kimble County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $201,300 |
| Neighbor: Mcculloch County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $150,500 |
| Neighbor: Mason County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $293,600 |
| Neighbor: Schleicher County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $122,700 |
| Neighbor: Sutton County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $155,700 |
| Neighbor: Tom Green County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $197,000 |
Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Menard County's median home value is 62% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 198 of 250). Among its 7 neighboring counties, Mason County has the highest median home value ($293,600) and Concho County the lowest ($107,400); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $2,111 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.95% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Meigs County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Mellette County, SD
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Menard County, IL
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Mendocino County, CA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Menifee County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Menominee County, MI
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Menominee County, WI
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Merced County, CA
Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.