Moving Oct 21:POM +352.63%SPHL +45.68%SVRN +41.49%AHT +37.99%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META · TSLA · LRCX · PM · SAP →|News

Americus, Kansas property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.72%

Homeowners in Americus, Kansas paid a median $2,139 a year in property tax on a median home worth $124,100, an effective rate of about 1.72% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#196 lowest of 292Kansas places we cover

1.55%Lyon County overall
Median tax paid
$2,139
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$124,100
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.72%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
2.9%
of $73,542 median household income
Owner costs
$1,237/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Americus vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Americus1.72%
Lyon County1.55%
Kansas1.29%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Americus$2,139
Lyon County$2,341
Kansas$2,798
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Americus

At the local 1.72% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$2,585$215
$250,000$4,309$359
$350,000$6,033$503
$500,000$8,618$718

Buying a home in Lyon County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Americus, Kansas?

Homeowners in Americus, Kansas paid a median $2,139 a year in property tax on a median home worth $124,100, an effective rate of about 1.72% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Americus?

About $4,309 a year at the 1.72% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Americus higher than the rest of Kansas?

Americus ranks #196 lowest of 292 Kansas places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.29%. Lyon County overall is 1.55%.