Kansas homeowners paid a median $2,798 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.29%. The lowest county is Nemaha County (0.96%) and the highest is Stanton County (2.46%) (Census 2020–2024).
0.94%United States
5 lowest-tax counties
5 highest-tax counties
All 105 Kansas counties, lowest rate first
| # | County | Median tax | Median value | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nemaha County | $2,080 | $217,200 | 0.96% |
| 2 | Kearny County | $2,108 | $200,900 | 1.05% |
| 3 | Crawford County | $1,406 | $132,600 | 1.06% |
| 4 | Doniphan County | $1,445 | $135,200 | 1.07% |
| 5 | Coffey County | $1,717 | $157,400 | 1.09% |
| 6 | Kiowa County | $1,720 | $155,300 | 1.11% |
| 7 | Pottawatomie County | $2,792 | $245,900 | 1.14% |
| 8 | Johnson County | $4,447 | $391,200 | 1.14% |
| 9 | Jackson County | $2,363 | $207,300 | 1.14% |
| 10 | Linn County | $2,007 | $173,600 | 1.16% |
| 11 | Leavenworth County | $3,424 | $282,900 | 1.21% |
| 12 | Sedgwick County | $2,461 | $203,300 | 1.21% |
| 13 | Cherokee County | $1,219 | $100,100 | 1.22% |
| 14 | Douglas County | $3,776 | $309,400 | 1.22% |
| 15 | Marshall County | $1,574 | $127,700 | 1.23% |
| 16 | Brown County | $1,461 | $118,100 | 1.24% |
| 17 | Ellis County | $2,682 | $216,300 | 1.24% |
| 18 | Jefferson County | $2,733 | $216,900 | 1.26% |
| 19 | Miami County | $3,643 | $287,700 | 1.27% |
| 20 | Wabaunsee County | $2,276 | $177,300 | 1.28% |
| 21 | Cheyenne County | $1,636 | $125,900 | 1.30% |
| 22 | Saline County | $2,345 | $179,600 | 1.31% |
| 23 | Clay County | $2,055 | $155,900 | 1.32% |
| 24 | Atchison County | $1,925 | $145,700 | 1.32% |
| 25 | Lane County | $1,680 | $127,100 | 1.32% |
| 26 | Wallace County | $1,405 | $105,000 | 1.34% |
| 27 | Meade County | $2,005 | $148,900 | 1.35% |
| 28 | Chase County | $1,500 | $109,700 | 1.37% |
| 29 | Washington County | $1,607 | $117,100 | 1.37% |
| 30 | Anderson County | $2,353 | $171,400 | 1.37% |
| 31 | McPherson County | $2,901 | $211,200 | 1.37% |
| 32 | Thomas County | $2,440 | $172,700 | 1.41% |
| 33 | Franklin County | $2,810 | $198,700 | 1.41% |
| 34 | Finney County | $2,900 | $201,400 | 1.44% |
| 35 | Geary County | $2,496 | $172,700 | 1.45% |
| 36 | Trego County | $1,753 | $120,900 | 1.45% |
| 37 | Haskell County | $2,396 | $165,100 | 1.45% |
| 38 | Wyandotte County | $2,509 | $172,300 | 1.46% |
| 39 | Butler County | $3,177 | $217,600 | 1.46% |
| 40 | Gove County | $1,730 | $118,400 | 1.46% |
| 41 | Riley County | $3,466 | $237,100 | 1.46% |
| 42 | Lincoln County | $1,419 | $96,900 | 1.46% |
| 43 | Morris County | $1,898 | $129,600 | 1.46% |
| 44 | Dickinson County | $2,154 | $146,800 | 1.47% |
| 45 | Neosho County | $1,637 | $111,300 | 1.47% |
| 46 | Ellsworth County | $1,693 | $114,900 | 1.47% |
| 47 | Wilson County | $1,387 | $93,500 | 1.48% |
| 48 | Sheridan County | $2,490 | $167,200 | 1.49% |
| 49 | Gray County | $3,071 | $206,000 | 1.49% |
| 50 | Hamilton County | $1,729 | $115,800 | 1.49% |
| 51 | Osage County | $2,343 | $156,800 | 1.49% |
| 52 | Shawnee County | $2,705 | $180,900 | 1.50% |
| 53 | Harvey County | $2,715 | $180,300 | 1.51% |
| 54 | Chautauqua County | $991 | $65,500 | 1.51% |
| 55 | Grant County | $1,670 | $110,300 | 1.51% |
| 56 | Greenwood County | $1,348 | $88,700 | 1.52% |
| 57 | Ford County | $2,300 | $151,100 | 1.52% |
| 58 | Rice County | $1,593 | $104,600 | 1.52% |
| 59 | Lyon County | $2,341 | $150,600 | 1.55% |
| 60 | Rawlins County | $1,620 | $103,800 | 1.56% |
| 61 | Bourbon County | $1,789 | $113,800 | 1.57% |
| 62 | Sumner County | $2,130 | $135,100 | 1.58% |
| 63 | Edwards County | $1,120 | $70,900 | 1.58% |
| 64 | Stafford County | $1,550 | $97,600 | 1.59% |
| 65 | Sherman County | $2,171 | $136,700 | 1.59% |
| 66 | Marion County | $2,006 | $124,200 | 1.62% |
| 67 | Reno County | $2,158 | $132,500 | 1.63% |
| 68 | Logan County | $1,932 | $117,900 | 1.64% |
| 69 | Labette County | $1,559 | $94,600 | 1.65% |
| 70 | Scott County | $2,640 | $160,000 | 1.65% |
| 71 | Cowley County | $1,999 | $120,900 | 1.65% |
| 72 | Hodgeman County | $1,683 | $101,600 | 1.66% |
| 73 | Mitchell County | $2,217 | $133,800 | 1.66% |
| 74 | Ottawa County | $2,760 | $166,000 | 1.66% |
| 75 | Allen County | $1,796 | $107,600 | 1.67% |
| 76 | Seward County | $2,284 | $136,500 | 1.67% |
| 77 | Barton County | $2,126 | $126,400 | 1.68% |
| 78 | Osborne County | $1,465 | $86,400 | 1.70% |
| 79 | Norton County | $1,724 | $101,500 | 1.70% |
| 80 | Barber County | $1,648 | $97,000 | 1.70% |
| 81 | Cloud County | $1,704 | $100,000 | 1.70% |
| 82 | Montgomery County | $1,754 | $101,700 | 1.72% |
| 83 | Pratt County | $1,993 | $114,600 | 1.74% |
| 84 | Wichita County | $1,728 | $99,300 | 1.74% |
| 85 | Kingman County | $1,935 | $111,100 | 1.74% |
| 86 | Harper County | $1,495 | $83,800 | 1.78% |
| 87 | Republic County | $1,350 | $75,600 | 1.79% |
| 88 | Decatur County | $1,604 | $89,500 | 1.79% |
| 89 | Phillips County | $1,738 | $96,500 | 1.80% |
| 90 | Graham County | $1,641 | $89,900 | 1.83% |
| 91 | Smith County | $1,722 | $94,100 | 1.83% |
| 92 | Russell County | $2,218 | $119,000 | 1.86% |
| 93 | Rush County | $1,562 | $83,600 | 1.87% |
| 94 | Stevens County | $2,433 | $129,300 | 1.88% |
| 95 | Greeley County | $2,178 | $115,200 | 1.89% |
| 96 | Rooks County | $1,718 | $89,000 | 1.93% |
| 97 | Jewell County | $1,247 | $64,600 | 1.93% |
| 98 | Woodson County | $1,569 | $81,200 | 1.93% |
| 99 | Clark County | $1,699 | $87,600 | 1.94% |
| 100 | Ness County | $1,751 | $89,700 | 1.95% |
| 101 | Elk County | $1,388 | $68,500 | 2.03% |
| 102 | Pawnee County | $1,887 | $93,000 | 2.03% |
| 103 | Morton County | $1,995 | $96,100 | 2.08% |
| 104 | Comanche County | $1,500 | $69,600 | 2.16% |
| 105 | Stanton County | $1,667 | $67,800 | 2.46% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
What county has the lowest property tax in Kansas?
Nemaha County, with a median effective rate of 0.96% ($2,080 median tax), per Census 2020–2024.
What county has the highest property tax in Kansas?
Stanton County at 2.46% ($1,667 median tax).
How much is property tax in Kansas?
Kansas homeowners paid a median $2,798 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.29%. The lowest county is Nemaha County (0.96%) and the highest is Stanton County (2.46%) (Census 2020–2024).