Van Buren County, Iowa has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 7.3 times the county's median home value of $114,600, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $61,161 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $114,600 |
| Iowa median home value | $208,000 |
| Limit รท median home value | 7.27ร |
| Median household income | $61,161 |
| Median home value รท income | 1.9ร |
| Population | 7,241 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $1,355 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 1.18% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 81.6% |
| Home value rank in Iowa | 94 of 99 counties |
| Neighbor: Davis County, IA | limit $832,750; median home $161,900 |
| Neighbor: Henry County, IA | limit $832,750; median home $164,300 |
| Neighbor: Jefferson County, IA | limit $832,750; median home $163,400 |
| Neighbor: Lee County, IA | limit $832,750; median home $141,400 |
| Neighbor: Wapello County, IA | limit $832,750; median home $125,100 |
| Neighbor: Clark County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $130,700 |
| Neighbor: Scotland County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $158,800 |
Across Iowa's 99 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Van Buren County's median home value is 45% below the state median of $208,000 (rank 94 of 99). Among its 7 neighboring counties, Henry County has the highest median home value ($164,300) and Wapello County the lowest ($125,100); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,355 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.18% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Van Buren County, Iowa?
Van Buren County, Iowa has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 7.3 times the county's median home value of $114,600, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $61,161 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Van Buren County, Iowa?
The median owner-occupied home value in Van Buren County is $114,600 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $208,000 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Van Buren County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $114,600, so the cap is 7.27 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Tama County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Taylor County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Union County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Wapello County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Warren County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Washington County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Wayne County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Webster County, IA
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Iowa today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Iowa state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Iowa vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Iowa by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Iowa (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Iowa (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Iowa (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Tama County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Taylor County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Union County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Wapello County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Warren County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Washington County, IA
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)