๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US

2026 conforming loan limit: Taylor County, KY

Quick answer

Taylor County, Kentucky has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.8 times the county's median home value of $174,200, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $60,456 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ€“2024).

โœ“ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ€“2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ€“2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020โ€“24)$174,200
Kentucky median home value$205,600
Limit รท median home value4.78ร—
Median household income$60,456
Median home value รท income2.9ร—
Population26,397
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,202
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.69%
Owner-occupied homes68.8%
Home value rank in Kentucky39 of 120 counties
Neighbor: Adair County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $150,800
Neighbor: Casey County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $136,300
Neighbor: Green County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $125,000
Neighbor: Larue County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $183,500
Neighbor: Marion County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $168,100

Across Kentucky's 120 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Taylor County's median home value is 15% below the state median of $205,600 (rank 39 of 120). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Larue County has the highest median home value ($183,500) and Green County the lowest ($125,000); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,202 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.69% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ€“2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Frequently asked questions

What is the conforming loan limit in Taylor County, Kentucky?

Taylor County, Kentucky has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.8 times the county's median home value of $174,200, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $60,456 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ€“2024).

What is the median home value in Taylor County, Kentucky?

The median owner-occupied home value in Taylor County is $174,200 (ACS 2020โ€“2024), versus $205,600 statewide.

Do I need a jumbo loan in Taylor County?

Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $174,200, so the cap is 4.78 times the typical home value.

Related

Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

Related answers

Tools & live data

All Loan Limits pages โ†’