🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Simpson County, KY

Quick answer

Simpson County, Kentucky has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 3.6 times the county's median home value of $229,400, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $59,858 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$229,400
Kentucky median home value$205,600
Limit ÷ median home value3.63×
Median household income$59,858
Median home value ÷ income3.8×
Population19,972
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,371
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.60%
Owner-occupied homes66.7%
Home value rank in Kentucky16 of 120 counties
Neighbor: Allen County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $192,300
Neighbor: Logan County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $164,900
Neighbor: Warren County, KYlimit $832,750; median home $258,000
Neighbor: Robertson County, TNlimit $1,029,250; median home $335,000
Neighbor: Sumner County, TNlimit $1,029,250; median home $393,100

Across Kentucky's 120 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Simpson County's median home value is 12% above the state median of $205,600 (rank 16 of 120). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Sumner County has the highest median home value ($393,100) and Logan County the lowest ($164,900); 2 neighbor(s) have a different loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,371 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.60% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this