Scott County, Iowa has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 3.8 times the county's median home value of $222,000, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $78,277 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $222,000 |
| Iowa median home value | $208,000 |
| Limit รท median home value | 3.75ร |
| Median household income | $78,277 |
| Median home value รท income | 2.8ร |
| Population | 174,608 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $3,273 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 1.47% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 70.0% |
| Home value rank in Iowa | 15 of 99 counties |
| Neighbor: Rock Island County, IL | limit $832,750; median home $150,400 |
| Neighbor: Cedar County, IA | limit $832,750; median home $211,300 |
| Neighbor: Clinton County, IA | limit $832,750; median home $160,600 |
| Neighbor: Muscatine County, IA | limit $832,750; median home $182,100 |
Across Iowa's 99 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Scott County's median home value is 7% above the state median of $208,000 (rank 15 of 99). Among its 4 neighboring counties, Cedar County has the highest median home value ($211,300) and Rock Island County the lowest ($150,400); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $3,273 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.47% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Scott County, Iowa?
Scott County, Iowa has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 3.8 times the county's median home value of $222,000, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $78,277 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Scott County, Iowa?
The median owner-occupied home value in Scott County is $222,000 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $208,000 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Scott County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $222,000, so the cap is 3.75 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Poweshiek County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Ringgold County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Sac County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Shelby County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Sioux County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Story County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Tama County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Taylor County, IA
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Iowa today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Iowa state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Iowa vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Iowa by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Iowa (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Iowa (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Iowa (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Poweshiek County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Ringgold County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Sac County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Shelby County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Sioux County, IA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Story County, IA
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)