๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US

2026 conforming loan limit: Plymouth County, MA

Quick answer

Plymouth County, Massachusetts has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $962,550, which is 1.7 times the county's median home value of $556,000, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $114,201 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ€“2024).

โœ“ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ€“2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ€“2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$962,550
2-unit limit$1,232,250
3-unit limit$1,489,500
4-unit limit$1,851,100
Median home value (ACS 2020โ€“24)$556,000
Massachusetts median home value$562,100
Limit รท median home value1.73ร—
Median household income$114,201
Median home value รท income4.9ร—
Population535,075
Median property tax paid (owners)$6,502
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.17%
Owner-occupied homes77.6%
Home value rank in Massachusetts8 of 14 counties
Neighbor: Barnstable County, MAlimit $832,750; median home $629,000
Neighbor: Bristol County, MAlimit $832,750; median home $451,200
Neighbor: Norfolk County, MAlimit $962,550; median home $683,900
Neighbor: Suffolk County, MAlimit $962,550; median home $705,800

Across Massachusetts's 14 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits range from $832,750 to $1,249,125, with 7 high-cost counties. Plymouth County's median home value is 1% below the state median of $562,100 (rank 8 of 14). Among its 4 neighboring counties, Suffolk County has the highest median home value ($705,800) and Bristol County the lowest ($451,200); 2 neighbor(s) have a different loan limit. Owners pay a median $6,502 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.17% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ€“2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Frequently asked questions

What is the conforming loan limit in Plymouth County, Massachusetts?

Plymouth County, Massachusetts has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $962,550, which is 1.7 times the county's median home value of $556,000, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $114,201 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ€“2024).

What is the median home value in Plymouth County, Massachusetts?

The median owner-occupied home value in Plymouth County is $556,000 (ACS 2020โ€“2024), versus $562,100 statewide.

Do I need a jumbo loan in Plymouth County?

Only if your loan amount exceeds $962,550 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $556,000, so the cap is 1.73 times the typical home value.

Related

Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

Related answers

Tools & live data

All Loan Limits pages โ†’