Missoula County, Montana has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 1.8 times the county's median home value of $472,100, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $75,598 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $472,100 |
| Montana median home value | $375,800 |
| Limit รท median home value | 1.76ร |
| Median household income | $75,598 |
| Median home value รท income | 6.2ร |
| Population | 120,672 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $4,150 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.88% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 58.8% |
| Home value rank in Montana | 4 of 56 counties |
| Neighbor: Clearwater County, ID | limit $832,750; median home $268,200 |
| Neighbor: Idaho County, ID | limit $832,750; median home $310,200 |
| Neighbor: Flathead County, MT | limit $832,750; median home $535,500 |
| Neighbor: Granite County, MT | limit $832,750; median home $352,700 |
| Neighbor: Lake County, MT | limit $832,750; median home $421,800 |
| Neighbor: Mineral County, MT | limit $832,750; median home $364,300 |
| Neighbor: Powell County, MT | limit $832,750; median home $306,500 |
| Neighbor: Ravalli County, MT | limit $832,750; median home $476,600 |
Across Montana's 56 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Missoula County's median home value is 26% above the state median of $375,800 (rank 4 of 56). Among its 8 neighboring counties, Flathead County has the highest median home value ($535,500) and Clearwater County the lowest ($268,200); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $4,150 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.88% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Missoula County, Montana?
Missoula County, Montana has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 1.8 times the county's median home value of $472,100, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $75,598 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Missoula County, Montana?
The median owner-occupied home value in Missoula County is $472,100 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $375,800 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Missoula County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $472,100, so the cap is 1.76 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Mccone County, MT
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Meagher County, MT
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Mineral County, MT
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Musselshell County, MT
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Park County, MT
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Petroleum County, MT
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Phillips County, MT
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Pondera County, MT
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Montana today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Montana state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Montana vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Montana by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Montana (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Montana (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Montana (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Mccone County, MT
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Meagher County, MT
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Mineral County, MT
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Musselshell County, MT
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Park County, MT
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Petroleum County, MT
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)