A single filer earning $60,000 in Montana takes home about $48,327 a year ($4,027 a month, $1,859 biweekly) in 2026, after $5,020 federal tax, $4,590 Social Security and Medicare, and $2,063 Montana income tax.
#32 of 51for take-home at this pay
Where the money goes
Breakdown
| Yearly | Monthly | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $60,000 | $5,000 |
| Federal income tax | $5,020 | $418 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | $3,720 | $310 |
| Medicare | $870 | $72 |
| Montana income tax | $2,063 | $172 |
| Take-home | $48,327 | $4,027 |
| Federal marginal rate | 12% | |
| Montana marginal rate | 4.70% |
Same pay in other states
Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Wisconsin. Lowest: Oregon.
Your tax bracket at this pay
Your federal taxable income is about $43,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $6,500 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 8.4%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 19.5% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $756 to your take-home.
| Federal bracket | Your income in it | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% on $0β$12,400 | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| 12% on $12,400β$50,400 | $31,500 | $3,780 |
| Rate | Federal | Combined with state and FICA |
|---|---|---|
| Marginal (next dollar) | 12% | 24.3% |
| Effective (average) | 8.4% | 19.5% |
Compared with the Montana median
$60,000 is 83% of the Montana median household income of $72,509 (Census ACS 2020β2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).
Affordability snapshot
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Rent budget (30% of gross) | $1,500/mo |
| Home price at 30% of gross (10% down) | $211,000 |
| Montana median home value | $375,800 (Census 2020β2024) |
Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Montana median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.
401(k) and HSA effect
| Contribution | Saved | Take-home cut | Tax saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6% to a 401(k) ($3,600/yr) | $3,600 | $2,999 | $601 |
| Max 401(k) ($24,500) | $24,500 | $20,408 | $4,092 |
| Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll) | $4,400 | $3,329 | $1,071 |
Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Montana income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.
What applies at this income
- You are under the 2026 Roth IRA income limit for single filers ($153,000 of modified AGI), so you can contribute the full amount.
Montana jobs that typically pay about $60,000
$60,000 is above the median pay of 64 of the 98 common occupations we track in Montana (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Montana median between $57,500 and $62,500:
| Occupation | Montana median | vs this pay |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers | $57,530 | β$2,470 |
| Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers | $58,070 | β$1,930 |
| Computer User Support Specialists | $58,460 | β$1,540 |
| Sales Representatives of Services | $58,720 | β$1,280 |
| Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics | $58,740 | β$1,260 |
| Carpenters | $58,820 | β$1,180 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $58,870 | β$1,130 |
| Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors | $59,000 | β$1,000 |
| Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants | $59,750 | β$250 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers | $60,670 | +$670 |
Where $60,000 lands inside other Montana jobs
For 8 of these occupations, $60,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75thβ90th percentile); for 2, it is entry-level pay (10thβ25th percentile).
| Occupation | Percentile | Montana pay at that percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Billing and Posting Clerks | 90th | $59,270 |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks | 90th | $59,300 |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 90th | $59,340 |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 90th | $59,340 |
| Child, Family, and School Social Workers | 75th | $59,520 |
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | 25th | $59,860 |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | 90th | $60,220 |
| Counter and Rental Clerks | 90th | $60,310 |
| Electricians | 25th | $60,400 |
| Pharmacy Technicians | 90th | $60,780 |
Previous and next pay level
Related
Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $60,000 after taxes in Montana?
A single filer earning $60,000 in Montana takes home about $48,327 a year ($4,027 a month, $1,859 biweekly) in 2026, after $5,020 federal tax, $4,590 Social Security and Medicare, and $2,063 Montana income tax.
How much is a $60,000 salary per month after taxes in Montana?
About $4,027 a month, or $1,859 per biweekly paycheck.
How much state tax do I pay on $60,000 in Montana?
About $2,063 a year (marginal rate 4.70%).