Merrimack County, New Hampshire has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 2.3 times the county's median home value of $367,600, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $97,004 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $367,600 |
| New Hampshire median home value | $402,500 |
| Limit รท median home value | 2.27ร |
| Median household income | $97,004 |
| Median home value รท income | 3.8ร |
| Population | 155,967 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $6,783 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 1.85% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 73.5% |
| Home value rank in New Hampshire | 5 of 10 counties |
| Neighbor: Belknap County, NH | limit $832,750; median home $374,900 |
| Neighbor: Grafton County, NH | limit $832,750; median home $344,500 |
| Neighbor: Hillsborough County, NH | limit $832,750; median home $421,100 |
| Neighbor: Rockingham County, NH | limit $962,550; median home $497,500 |
| Neighbor: Strafford County, NH | limit $962,550; median home $362,800 |
| Neighbor: Sullivan County, NH | limit $832,750; median home $268,700 |
Across New Hampshire's 10 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits range from $832,750 to $962,550, with 2 high-cost counties. Merrimack County's median home value is 9% below the state median of $402,500 (rank 5 of 10). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Rockingham County has the highest median home value ($497,500) and Sullivan County the lowest ($268,700); 2 neighbor(s) have a different loan limit. Owners pay a median $6,783 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.85% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Merrimack County, New Hampshire?
Merrimack County, New Hampshire has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 2.3 times the county's median home value of $367,600, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $97,004 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Merrimack County, New Hampshire?
The median owner-occupied home value in Merrimack County is $367,600 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $402,500 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Merrimack County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $367,600, so the cap is 2.27 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Coos County, NH
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Grafton County, NH
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Hillsborough County, NH
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Rockingham County, NH
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Strafford County, NH
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Sullivan County, NH
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in New Hampshire today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- New Hampshire state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in New Hampshire vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in New Hampshire by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in New Hampshire (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in New Hampshire (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in New Hampshire (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Coos County, NH
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Grafton County, NH
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Hillsborough County, NH
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Rockingham County, NH
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Strafford County, NH
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Sullivan County, NH
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)