Fayette County, Indiana has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 6.4 times the county's median home value of $130,700, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $59,321 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $130,700 |
| Indiana median home value | $218,200 |
| Limit รท median home value | 6.37ร |
| Median household income | $59,321 |
| Median home value รท income | 2.2ร |
| Population | 23,334 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $949 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.73% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 72.1% |
| Home value rank in Indiana | 85 of 92 counties |
| Neighbor: Franklin County, IN | limit $832,750; median home $249,500 |
| Neighbor: Henry County, IN | limit $832,750; median home $154,400 |
| Neighbor: Rush County, IN | limit $832,750; median home $166,800 |
| Neighbor: Union County, IN | limit $832,750; median home $173,500 |
| Neighbor: Wayne County, IN | limit $832,750; median home $140,200 |
Across Indiana's 92 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Fayette County's median home value is 40% below the state median of $218,200 (rank 85 of 92). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Franklin County has the highest median home value ($249,500) and Wayne County the lowest ($140,200); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $949 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.73% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Fayette County, Indiana?
Fayette County, Indiana has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 6.4 times the county's median home value of $130,700, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $59,321 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Fayette County, Indiana?
The median owner-occupied home value in Fayette County is $130,700 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $218,200 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Fayette County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $130,700, so the cap is 6.37 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Delaware County, IN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Dubois County, IN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Elkhart County, IN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Floyd County, IN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Fountain County, IN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Franklin County, IN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Fulton County, IN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Gibson County, IN
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Indiana today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Indiana state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Indiana vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Indiana by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Indiana (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Indiana (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Indiana (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Delaware County, IN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Dubois County, IN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Elkhart County, IN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Floyd County, IN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Fountain County, IN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Franklin County, IN
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)