Virtuals Protocol (VIRTUAL) Latest Crypto Analysis Report โ€“ Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC

Virtuals Protocol (VIRTUAL) up 1.0% vs yesterday's close, 86% below its record

Updated Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC
What changed since yesterday
Live snapshot
$0.6880

Virtuals Protocol (VIRTUAL) is +3.91% over 24 hours with a market cap of $453.04 million (rank #124).

โœ“ CoinGeckoData as of Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC

Overview

Virtuals Protocol is a launchpad platform launched in 2024 that enables users to create, tokenize, and monetize AI agents for gaming, entertainment, and virtual environments without requiring technical expertise. Initially built on Ethereum's Base Layer 2 network, the protocol has expanded to Ethereum mainnet, Solana, and Ronin as of 2025. VIRTUAL serves as the base liquidity pair and transactional currency for all AI agent interactions across the ecosystem. The protocol operates through a bonding curve system where new AI agents are created with a 100 VIRTUAL fee. Users can buy and sell agent tokens until the agent reaches 42,000 VIRTUAL, at which point it graduates to a permanent liquidity pool paired with VIRTUAL. AI agents are multimodal, capable of text, speech, and 3D animation, and can manage on-chain wallets autonomously. Notable examples include Luna, an AI girl band vocalist with over 500,000 TikTok followers. The GAME framework powers agent functionality, enabling them to process inputs, generate responses, and remember past interactions.

ItemDetail
CategoryArtificial Intelligence (AI), Solana Ecosystem, Launchpad, Ethereum Ecosystem
Hashing algorithmNot applicable (token)
Official websitewww.virtuals.io

Chains and contract addresses

ChainContract
ethereum0x44ff8620b8ca30902395a7bd3f2407e1a091bf73
base0x0b3e328455c4059eeb9e3f84b5543f74e24e7e1b
solana3iQL8BFS2vE7mww4ehAqQHAsbmRNCrPxizWAT2Zfyr9y
robinhood0xc6911796042b15d7fa4f6cde69e245ddcd3d9c31
arc0x8c4252c87081c88c6ad57d6dd97e1cafebf842b7

Market data

MetricValue
Price$0.6880
24h change+3.91%
24h high / low$0.6992 / $0.6653
24h trading volume$43.42 million
Market cap$453.04 million
Market cap rank#124
Fully diluted valuation$688.11 million
Circulating supply658,385,842 VIRTUAL
Total supply1,000,000,000 VIRTUAL
Max supply1,000,000,000 VIRTUAL
7d / 30d / 1y change-3.66% / +16.96% / -19.99%
All-time high$5.07 on 2025-01-01 (-86.42% from ATH)
All-time low$0.007486 on 2024-01-23 (+9091.01% from ATL)

Virtuals Protocol price history

Daily closes, 2025-10-17 to 2026-10-16: low $0.5185, high $1.83.

Date (UTC)CloseChangeVolume
2026-10-16 (live)$0.6880+1.03%$43.42 million
2026-10-15$0.6810+0.93%โ€”
2026-10-14$0.6747-4.16%โ€”
2026-10-13$0.7040+2.61%โ€”
2026-10-12$0.6861-8.04%โ€”
2026-10-11$0.7461+1.10%โ€”
2026-10-10$0.7380+1.43%โ€”
2026-10-09$0.7276+2.91%โ€”
2026-10-08$0.7070-8.75%โ€”
2026-10-07$0.7748-3.52%โ€”
2026-10-06$0.8031-6.37%โ€”
2026-10-05$0.8577+1.70%โ€”
2026-10-04$0.8434+5.74%โ€”
2026-10-03$0.7976+4.89%โ€”
2026-10-02$0.7604-2.92%โ€”
2026-10-01$0.7833-2.77%โ€”
2026-09-30$0.8056+4.34%โ€”
2026-09-29$0.7721-6.67%โ€”
2026-09-28$0.8273-1.63%โ€”
2026-09-27$0.8410+6.36%โ€”
2026-09-26$0.7907-0.84%โ€”
2026-09-25$0.7974+7.00%โ€”
2026-09-24$0.7452+6.67%โ€”
2026-09-23$0.6986-7.04%โ€”
2026-09-22$0.7515+2.73%โ€”
2026-09-21$0.7315+8.31%โ€”
2026-09-20$0.6754+0.15%โ€”
2026-09-19$0.6744+1.98%โ€”
2026-09-18$0.6613+7.83%โ€”
2026-09-17$0.6133+1.89%โ€”

Daily analysis log

A dated, factual note for every day: the move vs the prior day, vs the 7, 30 and 200-day averages, volume vs average and distance from the all-time high. Newest first.

Oct 16, 2026

Virtuals Protocol (VIRTUAL) up 1.0% vs yesterday's close, 86% below its record

  • Price $0.6880, +1.03% vs the prior day's $0.6810.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.7026 (-2.07%); 30-day average $0.7453 (-7.68%); 200-day average $0.6663 (+3.26%).
  • 86.4% below the all-time high of $5.07 (2025-01-01).

Oct 15, 2026

Virtuals Protocol (VIRTUAL) up 0.9% on the day, 87% below its record

  • Price $0.6810, +0.93% vs the prior day's $0.6747.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.7082 (-3.84%); 30-day average $0.7424 (-8.27%); 200-day average $0.6661 (+2.23%).
  • 86.6% below the all-time high of $5.07 (2025-01-01).

Oct 14, 2026

Virtuals Protocol (VIRTUAL) down 4.2% on the day, 87% below its record

  • Price $0.6747, -4.16% vs the prior day's $0.7040.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.7119 (-5.23%); 30-day average $0.7392 (-8.73%); 200-day average $0.6659 (+1.31%).
  • 86.7% below the all-time high of $5.07 (2025-01-01).

Oct 13, 2026

Virtuals Protocol (VIRTUAL) up 2.6% on the day, 86% below its record

  • Price $0.7040, +2.61% vs the prior day's $0.6861.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.7262 (-3.06%); 30-day average $0.7372 (-4.51%); 200-day average $0.6659 (+5.73%).
  • 86.1% below the all-time high of $5.07 (2025-01-01).

Oct 12, 2026

Virtuals Protocol (VIRTUAL) down 8.0% on the day, 86% below its record

  • Price $0.6861, -8.04% vs the prior day's $0.7461.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.7404 (-7.33%); 30-day average $0.7340 (-6.52%); 200-day average $0.6656 (+3.08%).
  • 86.5% below the all-time high of $5.07 (2025-01-01).

Oct 11, 2026

Virtuals Protocol (VIRTUAL) up 1.1% on the day, 85% below its record

  • Price $0.7461, +1.10% vs the prior day's $0.7380.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.7649 (-2.46%); 30-day average $0.7318 (+1.96%); 200-day average $0.6656 (+12.10%).
  • 85.3% below the all-time high of $5.07 (2025-01-01).

Oct 10, 2026

Virtuals Protocol (VIRTUAL) up 1.4% on the day, 85% below its record

  • Price $0.7380, +1.43% vs the prior day's $0.7276.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.7788 (-5.24%); 30-day average $0.7280 (+1.38%); 200-day average $0.6655 (+10.90%).
  • 85.4% below the all-time high of $5.07 (2025-01-01).

Things to know before you trade VIRTUAL

  • Volatility: over the last 30 days VIRTUAL moved an average of 4.08% per day (annualized volatility about 92%), with 11 day(s) moving more than 5%.
  • Liquidity: 24h volume is $43.42 million, about 9.6% of market cap.
  • Supply: 65.8% of the 1,000,000,000 max supply is circulating; 341,614,158 VIRTUAL could still enter circulation.
  • Dilution: fully diluted valuation ($688.11 million) is 1.5x the current market cap.
  • Where it trades: highest reported 24h volume on HTX ($7.24 million), Binance ($4.28 million), Aerodrome SlipStream ($3.41 million), Aivora Exchange ($3.25 million), Upbit ($2.35 million).
  • Drawdown: VIRTUAL is 86% below its all-time high.
  • Risk: crypto prices can fall sharply and you can lose all of the money you put in. This page is information only, not advice.

FAQ

What is the price of Virtuals Protocol (VIRTUAL) today?

Virtuals Protocol is trading at $0.6880 as of Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC, +3.91% over 24 hours (CoinGecko).

What is Virtuals Protocol's market cap?

$453.04 million, ranked #124 by market cap.

What is Virtuals Protocol's all-time high?

$5.07, set on 2025-01-01. It is -86.42% from that level now.

How many VIRTUAL are in circulation?

658,385,842 VIRTUAL circulating out of a max supply of 1,000,000,000.

Information only. Not financial or investment advice and not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any asset. No price predictions. Data: CoinGecko; may be delayed or inaccurate.

Related coins ยท Artificial Intelligence (AI)

NEAR Protocol (NEAR)Bittensor (TAO)Internet Computer (ICP)Venice Token (VVV)Render (RENDER)Akedo (AKE)Pearl (PRL)Artificial Superintelligence Alliance (FET)

Popular today

Tether +0.02%Bitcoin +0.73%USDC +0.03%Ethereum +3.53%Solana +1.90%Zcash +8.06%XRP +1.33%NEAR Protocol +8.10%USD1 -0.00%BNB +0.25%