Ripple USD (RLUSD) Latest Crypto Analysis Report – Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC

Ripple USD (RLUSD) holds 0.00% from its $1 peg

Updated Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC
What changed since yesterday
Live snapshot
$1.00

Ripple USD (RLUSD) is +0.03% over 24 hours with a market cap of $2.39 billion (rank #44).

βœ“ CoinGeckoData as of Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC

Overview

Ripple USD (β€œRLUSD”), issued by Standard Custody & Trust Company, LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Ripple Labs, is a USD denominated stablecoin created with trust, liquidity, and compliance at its core. Each RLUSD is backed by at least an equivalent amount of U.S. dollars and other cash equivalents. RLUSD is purpose-built for cross-border payments and delivers reliable access to digital dollars. As an industry leader for over a decade, Ripple has a proven track record of delivering breakthrough blockchain solutions at scale. Strong ecosystem relationships built over a decade facilitates RLUSD’s broad accessibility for use by financial institutions, enterprises and developers. Ripple’s commitment to regulatory compliance, combined with its global license portfolio, enables RLUSD users to transact with confidence. RLUSD delivers the reliability of USD combined with the efficiencies of blockchain technology in a trusted, liquid, and compliant manner.

ItemDetail
CategoryStablecoins, USD Stablecoin, Ethereum Ecosystem, XRP Ledger Ecosystem
Hashing algorithmNot applicable (token)
Official websiteripple.com/solutions/stablecoin

Chains and contract addresses

ChainContract
xrp524C555344000000000000000000000000000000.rMxCKbEDwqr76QuheSUMdEGf4B9xJ8m5De
ethereum0x8292bb45bf1ee4d140127049757c2e0ff06317ed

Market data

MetricValue
Price$1.00
24h change+0.03%
24h high / low$1.00 / $0.9999
24h trading volume$134.26 million
Market cap$2.39 billion
Market cap rank#44
Fully diluted valuation$2.39 billion
Circulating supply2,388,939,087 RLUSD
Total supply2,388,939,087 RLUSD
Max supplyNo fixed cap listed
7d / 30d / 1y change+0.03% / +0.03% / +0.02%
All-time high$1.07 on 2024-12-26 (-6.76% from ATH)
All-time low$0.9623 on 2024-12-17 (+3.95% from ATL)

Ripple USD price history

Daily closes, 2026-01-22 to 2026-10-16: low $0.9996, high $1.00.

Date (UTC)CloseChangeVolume
2026-10-16 (live)$1.00-0.11%$134.26 million
2026-10-15$1.00+0.00%β€”
2026-10-14$1.00+0.02%β€”
2026-10-13$1.00-0.04%β€”
2026-10-12$1.00+0.02%β€”
2026-10-11$1.00+0.02%β€”
2026-10-10$1.00+0.01%β€”
2026-10-09$1.00+0.00%β€”
2026-10-08$1.00+0.02%β€”
2026-10-07$1.00+0.05%β€”
2026-10-06$1.00-0.01%β€”
2026-10-05$1.00+0.00%β€”
2026-10-04$1.00+0.00%β€”
2026-10-03$1.00+0.00%β€”
2026-10-02$1.00-0.02%β€”
2026-10-01$1.00-0.03%β€”
2026-09-30$1.00+0.02%β€”
2026-09-29$1.00+0.00%β€”
2026-09-28$1.00+0.02%β€”
2026-09-27$1.00+0.00%β€”
2026-09-26$1.00+0.01%β€”
2026-09-25$1.00-0.02%β€”
2026-09-24$1.00+0.01%β€”
2026-09-23$1.00+0.01%β€”
2026-09-22$1.00+0.01%β€”
2026-09-21$1.00-0.03%β€”
2026-09-20$1.00+0.01%β€”
2026-09-19$1.00+0.00%β€”
2026-09-18$1.00-0.06%β€”
2026-09-17$1.00+0.01%β€”

Daily analysis log

A dated, factual note for every day: the move vs the prior day, vs the 7, 30 and 200-day averages, volume vs average and distance from the all-time high. Newest first.

Oct 16, 2026

Ripple USD (RLUSD) holds 0.00% from its $1 peg

  • Price $1.00, -0.11% vs the prior day's $1.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $1.00 (-0.09%); 30-day average $1.00 (-0.05%); 200-day average $1.00 (-0.06%).
  • 6.8% below the all-time high of $1.07 (2024-12-26).
  • Peg check: +0.00% from $1.00.

Oct 15, 2026

Ripple USD (RLUSD) holds 0.11% from its $1 peg

  • Price $1.00, +0.00% vs the prior day's $1.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $1.00 (+0.01%); 30-day average $1.00 (+0.06%); 200-day average $1.00 (+0.05%).
  • 6.7% below the all-time high of $1.07 (2024-12-26).
  • Peg check: +0.11% from $1.00.

Oct 14, 2026

Ripple USD (RLUSD) holds 0.11% from its $1 peg

  • Price $1.00, +0.02% vs the prior day's $1.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $1.00 (+0.01%); 30-day average $1.00 (+0.06%); 200-day average $1.00 (+0.05%).
  • 6.7% below the all-time high of $1.07 (2024-12-26).
  • Peg check: +0.11% from $1.00.

Oct 13, 2026

Ripple USD (RLUSD) holds 0.09% from its $1 peg

  • Price $1.00, -0.04% vs the prior day's $1.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $1.00 (-0.00%); 30-day average $1.00 (+0.04%); 200-day average $1.00 (+0.03%).
  • 6.7% below the all-time high of $1.07 (2024-12-26).
  • Peg check: +0.09% from $1.00.

Oct 12, 2026

Ripple USD (RLUSD) holds 0.13% from its $1 peg

  • Price $1.00, +0.02% vs the prior day's $1.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $1.00 (+0.05%); 30-day average $1.00 (+0.08%); 200-day average $1.00 (+0.07%).
  • 6.7% below the all-time high of $1.07 (2024-12-26).
  • Peg check: +0.13% from $1.00.

Oct 11, 2026

Ripple USD (RLUSD) holds 0.11% from its $1 peg

  • Price $1.00, +0.02% vs the prior day's $1.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $1.00 (+0.05%); 30-day average $1.00 (+0.07%); 200-day average $1.00 (+0.05%).
  • 6.7% below the all-time high of $1.07 (2024-12-26).
  • Peg check: +0.11% from $1.00.

Oct 10, 2026

Ripple USD (RLUSD) holds 0.09% from its $1 peg

  • Price $1.00, +0.01% vs the prior day's $1.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $1.00 (+0.04%); 30-day average $1.00 (+0.05%); 200-day average $1.00 (+0.03%).
  • 6.7% below the all-time high of $1.07 (2024-12-26).
  • Peg check: +0.09% from $1.00.

Things to know before you trade RLUSD

  • Volatility: over the last 30 days RLUSD moved an average of 0.02% per day (annualized volatility about 1%), with 0 day(s) moving more than 5%.
  • Liquidity: 24h volume is $134.26 million, about 5.6% of market cap.
  • Supply: no maximum supply is listed, so new RLUSD can keep being issued.
  • Stablecoin peg: RLUSD is listed as a stablecoin and currently trades at $1.00, +0.00% from $1.00. Stablecoins can lose their peg.
  • Where it trades: highest reported 24h volume on Bullish ($80.80 million), Binance ($40.24 million), Bybit ($18.55 million), Uniswap V4 (Ethereum) ($15.54 million), Coinone ($9.95 million).
  • Risk: crypto prices can fall sharply and you can lose all of the money you put in. This page is information only, not advice.

FAQ

What is the price of Ripple USD (RLUSD) today?

Ripple USD is trading at $1.00 as of Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC, +0.03% over 24 hours (CoinGecko).

What is Ripple USD's market cap?

$2.39 billion, ranked #44 by market cap.

What is Ripple USD's all-time high?

$1.07, set on 2024-12-26. It is -6.76% from that level now.

How many RLUSD are in circulation?

2,388,939,087 RLUSD circulating; no max supply is listed.

Information only. Not financial or investment advice and not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any asset. No price predictions. Data: CoinGecko; may be delayed or inaccurate.

Related coins Β· Stablecoins

Tether (USDT)USDC (USDC)USDS (USDS)Ethena USDe (USDE)Dai (DAI)USD1 (USD1)Global Dollar (USDG)PayPal USD (PYUSD)

Popular today

Tether +0.02%Bitcoin +0.73%USDC +0.03%Ethereum +3.53%Solana +1.90%Zcash +8.06%XRP +1.33%NEAR Protocol +8.10%USD1 -0.00%BNB +0.25%