Moving Oct 20:SAIQ +100.59%ATGL +52.64%BRZE +51.70%HOST +47.40%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META · TSLA · LRCX · PM · SAP →|News

$20 an hour after taxes in Georgia

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$2,839

Working full time at $20 an hour ($41,600 a year) in Georgia, a single filer takes home about $34,069 a year, $2,839 a month or $16.38 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,536 Georgia income tax.

2026 federal and state rules · single filer

18.1%effective total tax rate

#41 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$34,069
take-home
Biweekly
$1,310
26 paychecks
Weekly
$655
take-home
Hourly
$16.38
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$34,069
Federal income tax$2,812
Social Security$2,579
Medicare$603
Georgia tax$1,536

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$41,600$3,467
Federal income tax$2,812$234
Social Security (6.2%)$2,579$215
Medicare$603$50
Georgia income tax$1,536$128
Take-home$34,069$2,839
Federal marginal rate12%
Georgia marginal rate5.19%

Same pay in other states

Georgia$34,069
Alaska$35,606
Idaho$34,509
Oregon$32,795

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Idaho. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $25,500 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $24,900 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 6.8%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 18.1% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $752 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$13,100$1,572
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%24.8%
Effective (average)6.8%18.1%

Compared with the Georgia median

This pay$41,600
Georgia median household income$77,353
US median household income$80,734

$41,600 is 54% of the Georgia median household income of $77,353 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,040/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$145,000
Georgia median home value$303,300 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Georgia median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($2,496/yr)$2,496$2,067$429
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,307$1,093

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Georgia income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Georgia jobs that typically pay about $41,600

$41,600 is above the median pay of 35 of the 100 common occupations we track in Georgia (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Georgia median between $40,560 and $42,640:

OccupationGeorgia medianvs this pay
General Office Clerks$40,590−$1,010
Medical Assistants$41,600+$0
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$41,600+$0
Pharmacy Technicians$41,910+$310

Where $41,600 lands inside other Georgia jobs

For 2 of these occupations, $41,600 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 5, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileGeorgia pay at that percentile
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks10th$40,830
Child, Family, and School Social Workers25th$41,600
Receptionists and Information Clerks75th$41,670
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators25th$41,670
Carpenters25th$42,210
Stockers and Order Fillers75th$42,470
Compliance Officers10th$42,500

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $20 an hour after taxes in Georgia?

Working full time at $20 an hour ($41,600 a year) in Georgia, a single filer takes home about $34,069 a year, $2,839 a month or $16.38 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,536 Georgia income tax.

How much is $20 an hour per month after taxes in Georgia?

About $2,839 a month, or $1,310 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $20 an hour in Georgia?

About $1,536 a year (marginal rate 5.19%).