$21 an hour after taxes in Georgia

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$2,969

Working full time at $21 an hour ($43,680 a year) in Georgia, a single filer takes home about $35,633 a year, $2,969 a month or $17.13 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,644 Georgia income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

18.4%effective total tax rate

#41 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$35,633
take-home
Biweekly
$1,370
26 paychecks
Weekly
$685
take-home
Hourly
$17.13
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$35,633
Federal income tax$3,062
Social Security$2,708
Medicare$633
Georgia tax$1,644

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$43,680$3,640
Federal income tax$3,062$255
Social Security (6.2%)$2,708$226
Medicare$633$53
Georgia income tax$1,644$137
Take-home$35,633$2,969
Federal marginal rate12%
Georgia marginal rate5.19%

Same pay in other states

Georgia$35,633
Alaska$37,277
Idaho$36,070
Oregon$34,285

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Idaho. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $27,580 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $22,820 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 7.0%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 18.4% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $752 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$15,180$1,822
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%24.8%
Effective (average)7.0%18.4%

Compared with the Georgia median

This pay$43,680
Georgia median household income$77,353
US median household income$80,734

$43,680 is 56% of the Georgia median household income of $77,353 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,092/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$152,000
Georgia median home value$303,300 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Georgia median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($2,621/yr)$2,621$2,170$451
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,307$1,093

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Georgia income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Georgia jobs that typically pay about $43,680

$43,680 is above the median pay of 42 of the 100 common occupations we track in Georgia (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Georgia median between $42,640 and $44,720:

Where $43,680 lands inside other Georgia jobs

For 5 of these occupations, $43,680 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 5, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileGeorgia pay at that percentile
Nursing Assistants75th$42,980
Restaurant Cooks90th$43,210
Correctional Officers and Jailers25th$43,290
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers10th$43,690
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers10th$43,930
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers25th$44,150
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers75th$44,360
Janitors and Cleaners90th$44,390
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria90th$44,540
Human Resources Specialists10th$44,580

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $21 an hour after taxes in Georgia?

Working full time at $21 an hour ($43,680 a year) in Georgia, a single filer takes home about $35,633 a year, $2,969 a month or $17.13 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,644 Georgia income tax.

How much is $21 an hour per month after taxes in Georgia?

About $2,969 a month, or $1,370 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $21 an hour in Georgia?

About $1,644 a year (marginal rate 5.19%).