Moving Oct 21:POM +352.63%SPHL +45.68%SVRN +41.49%AHT +37.99%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META Β· TSLA Β· LRCX Β· PM Β· SAP β†’|News

$19 an hour after taxes in Maine

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$2,703

Working full time at $19 an hour ($39,520 a year) in Maine, a single filer takes home about $32,434 a year, $2,703 a month or $15.59 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,500 Maine income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

17.9%effective total tax rate

#43 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$32,434
take-home
Biweekly
$1,247
26 paychecks
Weekly
$624
take-home
Hourly
$15.59
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$32,434
Federal income tax$2,562
Social Security$2,450
Medicare$573
Maine tax$1,500

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$39,520$3,293
Federal income tax$2,562$214
Social Security (6.2%)$2,450$204
Medicare$573$48
Maine income tax$1,500$125
Take-home$32,434$2,703
Federal marginal rate12%
Maine marginal rate5.80%

Same pay in other states

Maine$32,434
Alaska$33,934
Idaho$32,948
Oregon$31,306

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Idaho. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $23,420 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $26,980 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 6.5%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 17.9% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $746 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$11,020$1,322
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%25.4%
Effective (average)6.5%17.9%

Compared with the Maine median

This pay$39,520
Maine median household income$74,733
US median household income$80,734

$39,520 is 53% of the Maine median household income of $74,733 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$988/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$134,000
Maine median home value$296,600 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Maine median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($2,371/yr)$2,371$1,949$422
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,280$1,120

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Maine income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Maine jobs that typically pay about $39,520

$39,520 is above the median pay of 17 of the 98 common occupations we track in Maine (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Maine median between $38,480 and $40,560:

OccupationMaine medianvs this pay
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$38,560βˆ’$960
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$38,580βˆ’$940
Janitors and Cleaners$38,940βˆ’$580
Security Guards$39,100βˆ’$420
Driver/Sales Workers$39,900+$380

Where $39,520 lands inside other Maine jobs

For 1 of these occupations, $39,520 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 9, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileMaine pay at that percentile
School Bus Drivers10th$39,050
Food Preparation Workers75th$39,060
Nursing Assistants10th$39,100
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders25th$39,100
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators25th$39,410
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants10th$39,530
Billing and Posting Clerks10th$39,530
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants10th$39,710
Social and Human Service Assistants10th$39,770
Restaurant Cooks25th$39,800

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $19 an hour after taxes in Maine?

Working full time at $19 an hour ($39,520 a year) in Maine, a single filer takes home about $32,434 a year, $2,703 a month or $15.59 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,500 Maine income tax.

How much is $19 an hour per month after taxes in Maine?

About $2,703 a month, or $1,247 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $19 an hour in Maine?

About $1,500 a year (marginal rate 5.80%).