Moving Oct 20:SAIQ +100.59%ATGL +52.64%BRZE +51.70%HOST +47.40%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META · TSLA · LRCX · PM · SAP →|News

Youngstown, Pennsylvania property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.06%

Homeowners in Youngstown, Pennsylvania paid a median $1,346 a year in property tax on a median home worth $127,300, an effective rate of about 1.06% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#193 lowest of 1,144Pennsylvania places we cover

1.23%Westmoreland County overall
Median tax paid
$1,346
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$127,300
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.06%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
2.1%
of $65,250 median household income
Owner costs
$1,116/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Youngstown vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Youngstown1.06%
Westmoreland County1.23%
Pennsylvania1.30%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Youngstown$1,346
Westmoreland County$2,501
Pennsylvania$3,311
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Youngstown

At the local 1.06% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,586$132
$250,000$2,643$220
$350,000$3,701$308
$500,000$5,287$441

Buying a home in Westmoreland County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Youngstown, Pennsylvania?

Homeowners in Youngstown, Pennsylvania paid a median $1,346 a year in property tax on a median home worth $127,300, an effective rate of about 1.06% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Youngstown?

About $2,643 a year at the 1.06% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Youngstown higher than the rest of Pennsylvania?

Youngstown ranks #193 lowest of 1,144 Pennsylvania places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.30%. Westmoreland County overall is 1.23%.