Moving Oct 21:POM +352.63%SPHL +45.68%SVRN +41.49%AHT +37.99%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META · TSLA · LRCX · PM · TXN →|News

Pelican Rapids, Minnesota property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.07%

Homeowners in Pelican Rapids, Minnesota paid a median $1,866 a year in property tax on a median home worth $174,100, an effective rate of about 1.07% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#308 lowest of 617Minnesota places we cover

0.77%Otter Tail County overall
Median tax paid
$1,866
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$174,100
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.07%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
2.9%
of $63,917 median household income
Owner costs
$1,571/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Pelican Rapids vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Pelican Rapids1.07%
Otter Tail County0.77%
Minnesota1.02%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Pelican Rapids$1,866
Otter Tail County$2,093
Minnesota$3,357
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Pelican Rapids

At the local 1.07% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,608$134
$250,000$2,679$223
$350,000$3,751$313
$500,000$5,359$447

Buying a home in Otter Tail County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Pelican Rapids, Minnesota?

Homeowners in Pelican Rapids, Minnesota paid a median $1,866 a year in property tax on a median home worth $174,100, an effective rate of about 1.07% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Pelican Rapids?

About $2,679 a year at the 1.07% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Pelican Rapids higher than the rest of Minnesota?

Pelican Rapids ranks #308 lowest of 617 Minnesota places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.02%. Otter Tail County overall is 0.77%.