Minnesota homeowners paid a median $3,357 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.02%. The lowest county is Aitkin County (0.55%) and the highest is Pennington County (1.26%) (Census 2020–2024).
0.94%United States
5 lowest-tax counties
5 highest-tax counties
All 87 Minnesota counties, lowest rate first
| # | County | Median tax | Median value | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aitkin County | $1,407 | $255,800 | 0.55% |
| 2 | Cass County | $1,615 | $288,300 | 0.56% |
| 3 | Lake of the Woods County | $1,419 | $216,100 | 0.66% |
| 4 | Clearwater County | $1,295 | $192,100 | 0.67% |
| 5 | Cook County | $2,304 | $336,200 | 0.69% |
| 6 | Becker County | $2,014 | $291,000 | 0.69% |
| 7 | Rock County | $1,590 | $224,300 | 0.71% |
| 8 | Lake County | $1,765 | $241,300 | 0.73% |
| 9 | Koochiching County | $1,156 | $156,600 | 0.74% |
| 10 | Crow Wing County | $2,283 | $306,800 | 0.74% |
| 11 | Otter Tail County | $2,093 | $273,000 | 0.77% |
| 12 | Pope County | $1,967 | $255,100 | 0.77% |
| 13 | Hubbard County | $2,217 | $282,600 | 0.78% |
| 14 | Wilkin County | $1,435 | $182,200 | 0.79% |
| 15 | Murray County | $1,471 | $185,400 | 0.79% |
| 16 | Marshall County | $1,315 | $164,500 | 0.80% |
| 17 | Stevens County | $1,634 | $202,800 | 0.81% |
| 18 | Douglas County | $2,674 | $321,400 | 0.83% |
| 19 | Swift County | $1,386 | $161,400 | 0.86% |
| 20 | Pipestone County | $1,209 | $140,200 | 0.86% |
| 21 | Itasca County | $1,945 | $225,200 | 0.86% |
| 22 | Pine County | $2,068 | $239,300 | 0.86% |
| 23 | Big Stone County | $1,473 | $169,100 | 0.87% |
| 24 | Morrison County | $2,190 | $248,500 | 0.88% |
| 25 | Meeker County | $2,243 | $249,000 | 0.90% |
| 26 | Lac qui Parle County | $1,422 | $157,600 | 0.90% |
| 27 | Kittson County | $1,239 | $134,800 | 0.92% |
| 28 | Winona County | $2,180 | $235,400 | 0.93% |
| 29 | Jackson County | $1,460 | $157,100 | 0.93% |
| 30 | Mahnomen County | $1,509 | $161,900 | 0.93% |
| 31 | Grant County | $1,783 | $191,000 | 0.93% |
| 32 | Norman County | $1,378 | $147,100 | 0.94% |
| 33 | Fillmore County | $2,076 | $221,100 | 0.94% |
| 34 | Anoka County | $3,271 | $346,500 | 0.94% |
| 35 | Todd County | $1,982 | $207,700 | 0.95% |
| 36 | Lincoln County | $1,574 | $164,400 | 0.96% |
| 37 | Roseau County | $1,779 | $183,700 | 0.97% |
| 38 | Beltrami County | $2,309 | $237,500 | 0.97% |
| 39 | Rice County | $3,115 | $320,200 | 0.97% |
| 40 | Blue Earth County | $2,601 | $266,700 | 0.98% |
| 41 | Benton County | $2,651 | $271,000 | 0.98% |
| 42 | Wright County | $3,523 | $358,900 | 0.98% |
| 43 | Dakota County | $3,749 | $381,000 | 0.98% |
| 44 | Sherburne County | $3,560 | $361,400 | 0.99% |
| 45 | Faribault County | $1,334 | $135,300 | 0.99% |
| 46 | Washington County | $4,164 | $422,000 | 0.99% |
| 47 | Traverse County | $1,126 | $114,100 | 0.99% |
| 48 | Nobles County | $1,956 | $197,200 | 0.99% |
| 49 | Carver County | $4,501 | $453,600 | 0.99% |
| 50 | Redwood County | $1,581 | $158,200 | 1.00% |
| 51 | Red Lake County | $1,622 | $162,000 | 1.00% |
| 52 | Stearns County | $2,742 | $273,400 | 1.00% |
| 53 | Isanti County | $3,081 | $306,200 | 1.01% |
| 54 | Polk County | $2,245 | $222,800 | 1.01% |
| 55 | Scott County | $4,230 | $419,400 | 1.01% |
| 56 | Martin County | $1,671 | $163,500 | 1.02% |
| 57 | Kandiyohi County | $2,492 | $243,200 | 1.02% |
| 58 | St. Louis County | $2,271 | $221,400 | 1.03% |
| 59 | Mower County | $1,907 | $185,200 | 1.03% |
| 60 | Brown County | $1,976 | $191,200 | 1.03% |
| 61 | Renville County | $1,691 | $163,200 | 1.04% |
| 62 | Yellow Medicine County | $1,606 | $154,700 | 1.04% |
| 63 | Wadena County | $1,806 | $173,000 | 1.04% |
| 64 | Mille Lacs County | $2,698 | $258,300 | 1.04% |
| 65 | Watonwan County | $1,700 | $162,400 | 1.05% |
| 66 | Goodhue County | $2,998 | $285,100 | 1.05% |
| 67 | Cottonwood County | $1,781 | $169,300 | 1.05% |
| 68 | Wabasha County | $2,785 | $264,400 | 1.05% |
| 69 | Lyon County | $2,126 | $200,700 | 1.06% |
| 70 | Olmsted County | $3,525 | $331,700 | 1.06% |
| 71 | Le Sueur County | $3,366 | $316,500 | 1.06% |
| 72 | Chisago County | $3,780 | $351,900 | 1.07% |
| 73 | Chippewa County | $1,711 | $156,100 | 1.10% |
| 74 | Sibley County | $2,544 | $231,900 | 1.10% |
| 75 | Dodge County | $3,191 | $287,700 | 1.11% |
| 76 | Freeborn County | $1,907 | $171,100 | 1.11% |
| 77 | Nicollet County | $3,046 | $270,300 | 1.13% |
| 78 | Kanabec County | $2,582 | $228,100 | 1.13% |
| 79 | Clay County | $3,013 | $265,500 | 1.13% |
| 80 | Hennepin County | $4,480 | $392,900 | 1.14% |
| 81 | Houston County | $2,756 | $239,000 | 1.15% |
| 82 | McLeod County | $2,840 | $246,100 | 1.15% |
| 83 | Carlton County | $2,862 | $245,100 | 1.17% |
| 84 | Waseca County | $2,603 | $220,800 | 1.18% |
| 85 | Steele County | $2,964 | $245,400 | 1.21% |
| 86 | Ramsey County | $3,966 | $326,600 | 1.21% |
| 87 | Pennington County | $2,458 | $195,500 | 1.26% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
What county has the lowest property tax in Minnesota?
Aitkin County, with a median effective rate of 0.55% ($1,407 median tax), per Census 2020–2024.
What county has the highest property tax in Minnesota?
Pennington County at 1.26% ($2,458 median tax).
How much is property tax in Minnesota?
Minnesota homeowners paid a median $3,357 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.02%. The lowest county is Aitkin County (0.55%) and the highest is Pennington County (1.26%) (Census 2020–2024).