Moving now:BRZE +51.70%RVMDW +18.37%LION +14.41%SLS +14.20%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META · TSLA · LRCX · PM · SAP →|News

New Brockton, Alabama property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.33%

Homeowners in New Brockton, Alabama paid a median $682 a year in property tax on a median home worth $207,600, an effective rate of about 0.33% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#104 lowest of 251Alabama places we cover

0.36%Coffee County overall
Median tax paid
$682
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$207,600
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.33%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
0.9%
of $72,212 median household income
Owner costs
$1,450/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

New Brockton vs county, state and US

Effective rate

New Brockton0.33%
Coffee County0.36%
Alabama0.38%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

New Brockton$682
Coffee County$677
Alabama$788
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in New Brockton

At the local 0.33% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$493$41
$250,000$821$68
$350,000$1,150$96
$500,000$1,643$137

Buying a home in Coffee County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in New Brockton, Alabama?

Homeowners in New Brockton, Alabama paid a median $682 a year in property tax on a median home worth $207,600, an effective rate of about 0.33% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in New Brockton?

About $821 a year at the 0.33% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in New Brockton higher than the rest of Alabama?

New Brockton ranks #104 lowest of 251 Alabama places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.38%. Coffee County overall is 0.36%.