Moving Oct 21:SPHL +45.68%AVEX -32.50%BETR +30.16%TKNO -20.84%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META · TSLA · LRCX · PM · SAP →|News

Killeen, Texas property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.52%

Homeowners in Killeen, Texas paid a median $3,275 a year in property tax on a median home worth $215,400, an effective rate of about 1.52% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#392 lowest of 660Texas places we cover

1.44%Bell County overall
Median tax paid
$3,275
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$215,400
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.52%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
5.4%
of $60,977 median household income
Owner costs
$1,559/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Killeen vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Killeen1.52%
Bell County1.44%
Texas1.49%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Killeen$3,275
Bell County$3,476
Texas$4,232
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Killeen

At the local 1.52% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$2,281$190
$250,000$3,801$317
$350,000$5,321$443
$500,000$7,602$634

Buying a home in Bell County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Killeen, Texas?

Homeowners in Killeen, Texas paid a median $3,275 a year in property tax on a median home worth $215,400, an effective rate of about 1.52% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Killeen?

About $3,801 a year at the 1.52% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Killeen higher than the rest of Texas?

Killeen ranks #392 lowest of 660 Texas places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.49%. Bell County overall is 1.44%.