Moving Oct 21:SPHL +45.68%AVEX -32.50%BETR +30.16%TKNO -20.84%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META · TSLA · LRCX · PM · SAP →|News

High Rolls, New Mexico property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.51%

Homeowners in High Rolls, New Mexico paid a median $1,301 a year in property tax on a median home worth $257,600, an effective rate of about 0.51% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians · Census-designated place

#47 lowest of 129New Mexico places we cover

0.55%Otero County overall
Median tax paid
$1,301
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$257,600
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.51%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
1.5%
of $86,375 median household income
Owner costs
$1,570/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

High Rolls vs county, state and US

Effective rate

High Rolls0.51%
Otero County0.55%
New Mexico0.70%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

High Rolls$1,301
Otero County$902
New Mexico$1,731
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in High Rolls

At the local 0.51% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$758$63
$250,000$1,263$105
$350,000$1,768$147
$500,000$2,525$210

Buying a home in Otero County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in High Rolls, New Mexico?

Homeowners in High Rolls, New Mexico paid a median $1,301 a year in property tax on a median home worth $257,600, an effective rate of about 0.51% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in High Rolls?

About $1,263 a year at the 0.51% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in High Rolls higher than the rest of New Mexico?

High Rolls ranks #47 lowest of 129 New Mexico places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.70%. Otero County overall is 0.55%.