New Mexico homeowners paid a median $1,731 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.70%. The lowest county is Taos County (0.29%) and the highest is McKinley County (2.00%) (Census 2020–2024).
0.94%United States
5 lowest-tax counties
5 highest-tax counties
All 33 New Mexico counties, lowest rate first
| # | County | Median tax | Median value | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taos County | $1,129 | $382,800 | 0.29% |
| 2 | Catron County | $608 | $167,000 | 0.36% |
| 3 | Rio Arriba County | $1,021 | $243,700 | 0.42% |
| 4 | Harding County | $305 | $70,000 | 0.44% |
| 5 | Torrance County | $719 | $159,700 | 0.45% |
| 6 | Roosevelt County | $616 | $135,800 | 0.45% |
| 7 | Grant County | $808 | $175,600 | 0.46% |
| 8 | Lea County | $879 | $184,000 | 0.48% |
| 9 | Guadalupe County | $526 | $110,000 | 0.48% |
| 10 | Hidalgo County | $531 | $111,000 | 0.48% |
| 11 | Santa Fe County | $2,152 | $446,300 | 0.48% |
| 12 | Eddy County | $1,095 | $212,600 | 0.52% |
| 13 | Sierra County | $789 | $152,600 | 0.52% |
| 14 | Colfax County | $867 | $167,200 | 0.52% |
| 15 | Lincoln County | $1,246 | $233,200 | 0.53% |
| 16 | Luna County | $687 | $128,000 | 0.54% |
| 17 | Los Alamos County | $2,717 | $495,800 | 0.55% |
| 18 | Otero County | $902 | $162,700 | 0.55% |
| 19 | San Miguel County | $1,081 | $188,500 | 0.57% |
| 20 | Curry County | $1,017 | $171,200 | 0.59% |
| 21 | De Baca County | $1,118 | $187,500 | 0.60% |
| 22 | Chaves County | $935 | $156,400 | 0.60% |
| 23 | Socorro County | $838 | $137,500 | 0.61% |
| 24 | Quay County | $532 | $87,200 | 0.61% |
| 25 | Valencia County | $1,374 | $223,000 | 0.62% |
| 26 | Doña Ana County | $1,480 | $220,800 | 0.67% |
| 27 | San Juan County | $1,317 | $193,800 | 0.68% |
| 28 | Union County | $859 | $122,700 | 0.70% |
| 29 | Mora County | $885 | $122,600 | 0.72% |
| 30 | Sandoval County | $2,296 | $313,800 | 0.73% |
| 31 | Cibola County | $1,003 | $125,400 | 0.80% |
| 32 | Bernalillo County | $2,629 | $292,900 | 0.90% |
| 33 | McKinley County | $1,574 | $78,700 | 2.00% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
What county has the lowest property tax in New Mexico?
Taos County, with a median effective rate of 0.29% ($1,129 median tax), per Census 2020–2024.
What county has the highest property tax in New Mexico?
McKinley County at 2.00% ($1,574 median tax).
How much is property tax in New Mexico?
New Mexico homeowners paid a median $1,731 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.70%. The lowest county is Taos County (0.29%) and the highest is McKinley County (2.00%) (Census 2020–2024).