Moving Oct 21:POM +352.63%SPHL +45.68%SVRN +41.49%AHT +37.99%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

Etowah, Tennessee property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.48%

Homeowners in Etowah, Tennessee paid a median $923 a year in property tax on a median home worth $190,800, an effective rate of about 0.48% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#117 lowest of 262Tennessee places we cover

0.35%McMinn County overall
Median tax paid
$923
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$190,800
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.48%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
2.3%
of $39,291 median household income
Owner costs
$990/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Etowah vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Etowah0.48%
McMinn County0.35%
Tennessee0.50%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Etowah$923
McMinn County$748
Tennessee$1,442
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Etowah

At the local 0.48% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$726$60
$250,000$1,209$101
$350,000$1,693$141
$500,000$2,419$202

Buying a home in McMinn County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Etowah, Tennessee?

Homeowners in Etowah, Tennessee paid a median $923 a year in property tax on a median home worth $190,800, an effective rate of about 0.48% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Etowah?

About $1,209 a year at the 0.48% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Etowah higher than the rest of Tennessee?

Etowah ranks #117 lowest of 262 Tennessee places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.50%. McMinn County overall is 0.35%.