Tennessee homeowners paid a median $1,442 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.50%. The lowest county is Sevier County (0.28%) and the highest is Shelby County (0.98%) (Census 2020–2024).
0.94%United States
5 lowest-tax counties
5 highest-tax counties
All 95 Tennessee counties, lowest rate first
| # | County | Median tax | Median value | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sevier County | $824 | $299,000 | 0.28% |
| 2 | Cumberland County | $730 | $250,500 | 0.29% |
| 3 | Fentress County | $535 | $168,200 | 0.32% |
| 4 | Loudon County | $1,162 | $348,000 | 0.33% |
| 5 | Fayette County | $1,140 | $340,800 | 0.33% |
| 6 | Trousdale County | $1,166 | $337,600 | 0.35% |
| 7 | DeKalb County | $824 | $235,500 | 0.35% |
| 8 | McMinn County | $748 | $211,800 | 0.35% |
| 9 | Bledsoe County | $688 | $189,400 | 0.36% |
| 10 | Union County | $752 | $204,000 | 0.37% |
| 11 | Campbell County | $691 | $186,500 | 0.37% |
| 12 | Grundy County | $586 | $154,000 | 0.38% |
| 13 | McNairy County | $619 | $161,800 | 0.38% |
| 14 | Meigs County | $693 | $180,000 | 0.39% |
| 15 | Overton County | $669 | $173,200 | 0.39% |
| 16 | Macon County | $874 | $225,700 | 0.39% |
| 17 | Johnson County | $710 | $178,600 | 0.40% |
| 18 | Williamson County | $3,004 | $751,900 | 0.40% |
| 19 | White County | $838 | $207,200 | 0.40% |
| 20 | Pickett County | $728 | $178,500 | 0.41% |
| 21 | Hamblen County | $862 | $210,900 | 0.41% |
| 22 | Hardin County | $658 | $160,400 | 0.41% |
| 23 | Monroe County | $934 | $227,500 | 0.41% |
| 24 | Warren County | $805 | $192,900 | 0.42% |
| 25 | Wilson County | $1,787 | $428,000 | 0.42% |
| 26 | Giles County | $989 | $234,300 | 0.42% |
| 27 | Cannon County | $1,073 | $252,000 | 0.43% |
| 28 | Knox County | $1,367 | $320,900 | 0.43% |
| 29 | Jefferson County | $978 | $229,300 | 0.43% |
| 30 | Marion County | $833 | $195,200 | 0.43% |
| 31 | Greene County | $890 | $207,500 | 0.43% |
| 32 | Rhea County | $894 | $206,000 | 0.43% |
| 33 | Van Buren County | $693 | $159,200 | 0.44% |
| 34 | Henry County | $705 | $160,200 | 0.44% |
| 35 | Hancock County | $599 | $134,500 | 0.45% |
| 36 | Maury County | $1,588 | $355,700 | 0.45% |
| 37 | Moore County | $1,288 | $285,300 | 0.45% |
| 38 | Sequatchie County | $1,051 | $232,600 | 0.45% |
| 39 | Lincoln County | $1,038 | $229,700 | 0.45% |
| 40 | Bradley County | $1,187 | $261,900 | 0.45% |
| 41 | Blount County | $1,453 | $320,500 | 0.45% |
| 42 | Jackson County | $710 | $155,500 | 0.46% |
| 43 | Stewart County | $939 | $204,700 | 0.46% |
| 44 | Decatur County | $644 | $139,600 | 0.46% |
| 45 | Hickman County | $1,038 | $224,100 | 0.46% |
| 46 | Smith County | $1,136 | $243,800 | 0.47% |
| 47 | Dickson County | $1,431 | $306,400 | 0.47% |
| 48 | Cheatham County | $1,582 | $338,700 | 0.47% |
| 49 | Robertson County | $1,577 | $335,000 | 0.47% |
| 50 | Lewis County | $824 | $173,400 | 0.48% |
| 51 | Humphreys County | $921 | $193,400 | 0.48% |
| 52 | Grainger County | $901 | $189,200 | 0.48% |
| 53 | Bedford County | $1,345 | $281,200 | 0.48% |
| 54 | Benton County | $738 | $153,600 | 0.48% |
| 55 | Rutherford County | $1,839 | $382,600 | 0.48% |
| 56 | Marshall County | $1,346 | $279,800 | 0.48% |
| 57 | Henderson County | $794 | $164,800 | 0.48% |
| 58 | Weakley County | $729 | $151,200 | 0.48% |
| 59 | Putnam County | $1,363 | $282,500 | 0.48% |
| 60 | Wayne County | $635 | $130,700 | 0.49% |
| 61 | Claiborne County | $777 | $159,900 | 0.49% |
| 62 | Tipton County | $1,211 | $240,600 | 0.50% |
| 63 | Polk County | $856 | $169,900 | 0.50% |
| 64 | Sumner County | $1,987 | $393,100 | 0.51% |
| 65 | Scott County | $632 | $124,900 | 0.51% |
| 66 | Carter County | $864 | $168,200 | 0.51% |
| 67 | Obion County | $690 | $133,600 | 0.52% |
| 68 | Chester County | $856 | $164,400 | 0.52% |
| 69 | Washington County | $1,302 | $249,000 | 0.52% |
| 70 | Morgan County | $871 | $166,300 | 0.52% |
| 71 | Unicoi County | $994 | $189,600 | 0.52% |
| 72 | Roane County | $1,223 | $232,900 | 0.53% |
| 73 | Lawrence County | $1,021 | $194,400 | 0.53% |
| 74 | Franklin County | $1,246 | $236,900 | 0.53% |
| 75 | Perry County | $675 | $126,900 | 0.53% |
| 76 | Houston County | $929 | $172,700 | 0.54% |
| 77 | Anderson County | $1,289 | $239,400 | 0.54% |
| 78 | Hawkins County | $956 | $176,300 | 0.54% |
| 79 | Madison County | $1,185 | $211,800 | 0.56% |
| 80 | Clay County | $769 | $136,400 | 0.56% |
| 81 | Cocke County | $898 | $158,100 | 0.57% |
| 82 | Coffee County | $1,407 | $246,800 | 0.57% |
| 83 | Carroll County | $821 | $142,400 | 0.58% |
| 84 | Sullivan County | $1,234 | $213,300 | 0.58% |
| 85 | Crockett County | $930 | $158,900 | 0.59% |
| 86 | Lauderdale County | $844 | $143,200 | 0.59% |
| 87 | Davidson County | $2,506 | $417,400 | 0.60% |
| 88 | Montgomery County | $1,697 | $280,200 | 0.61% |
| 89 | Hamilton County | $1,925 | $312,800 | 0.62% |
| 90 | Haywood County | $952 | $152,400 | 0.62% |
| 91 | Hardeman County | $764 | $121,700 | 0.63% |
| 92 | Dyer County | $1,047 | $166,400 | 0.63% |
| 93 | Gibson County | $1,039 | $156,900 | 0.66% |
| 94 | Lake County | $653 | $97,900 | 0.67% |
| 95 | Shelby County | $2,429 | $249,100 | 0.98% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
What county has the lowest property tax in Tennessee?
Sevier County, with a median effective rate of 0.28% ($824 median tax), per Census 2020–2024.
What county has the highest property tax in Tennessee?
Shelby County at 0.98% ($2,429 median tax).
How much is property tax in Tennessee?
Tennessee homeowners paid a median $1,442 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.50%. The lowest county is Sevier County (0.28%) and the highest is Shelby County (0.98%) (Census 2020–2024).