Moving Oct 21:POM +352.63%SPHL +45.68%SVRN +41.49%AHT +37.99%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META · TSLA · LRCX · PM · SAP →|News

Celina, Ohio property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.13%

Homeowners in Celina, Ohio paid a median $1,848 a year in property tax on a median home worth $164,100, an effective rate of about 1.13% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#307 lowest of 809Ohio places we cover

1.10%Mercer County overall
Median tax paid
$1,848
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$164,100
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.13%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
2.9%
of $62,849 median household income
Owner costs
$1,198/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Celina vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Celina1.13%
Mercer County1.10%
Ohio1.31%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Celina$1,848
Mercer County$2,325
Ohio$2,822
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Celina

At the local 1.13% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,689$141
$250,000$2,815$235
$350,000$3,941$328
$500,000$5,631$469

Buying a home in Mercer County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Celina, Ohio?

Homeowners in Celina, Ohio paid a median $1,848 a year in property tax on a median home worth $164,100, an effective rate of about 1.13% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Celina?

About $2,815 a year at the 1.13% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Celina higher than the rest of Ohio?

Celina ranks #307 lowest of 809 Ohio places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.31%. Mercer County overall is 1.10%.