Moving Oct 20:SAIQ +100.59%ATGL +52.64%BRZE +51.70%HOST +47.40%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META · TSLA · LRCX · PM · SAP →|News

Calvert Beach, Maryland property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.80%

Homeowners in Calvert Beach, Maryland paid a median $2,583 a year in property tax on a median home worth $323,300, an effective rate of about 0.80% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians · Census-designated place

#54 lowest of 370Maryland places we cover

0.84%Calvert County overall
Median tax paid
$2,583
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$323,300
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.80%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
2.9%
of $90,000 median household income
Owner costs
$1,588/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Calvert Beach vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Calvert Beach0.80%
Calvert County0.84%
Maryland0.97%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Calvert Beach$2,583
Calvert County$3,885
Maryland$4,093
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Calvert Beach

At the local 0.80% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,198$100
$250,000$1,997$166
$350,000$2,796$233
$500,000$3,995$333

Buying a home in Calvert County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Calvert Beach, Maryland?

Homeowners in Calvert Beach, Maryland paid a median $2,583 a year in property tax on a median home worth $323,300, an effective rate of about 0.80% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Calvert Beach?

About $1,997 a year at the 0.80% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Calvert Beach higher than the rest of Maryland?

Calvert Beach ranks #54 lowest of 370 Maryland places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.97%. Calvert County overall is 0.84%.