Yoakum County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.6 times the county's median home value of $182,600, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $84,925 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $182,600 |
| Texas median home value | $283,800 |
| Limit รท median home value | 4.56ร |
| Median household income | $84,925 |
| Median home value รท income | 2.2ร |
| Population | 7,571 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $1,715 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.94% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 66.8% |
| Home value rank in Texas | 102 of 250 counties |
| Neighbor: Lea County, NM | limit $832,750; median home $184,000 |
| Neighbor: Cochran County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $53,200 |
| Neighbor: Gaines County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $200,700 |
| Neighbor: Hockley County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $127,000 |
| Neighbor: Terry County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $105,400 |
Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Yoakum County's median home value is 36% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 102 of 250). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Gaines County has the highest median home value ($200,700) and Cochran County the lowest ($53,200); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,715 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.94% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Yoakum County, Texas?
Yoakum County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.6 times the county's median home value of $182,600, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $84,925 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Yoakum County, Texas?
The median owner-occupied home value in Yoakum County is $182,600 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $283,800 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Yoakum County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $182,600, so the cap is 4.56 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Winkler County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Wise County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Wood County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Young County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Zapata County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Zavala County, TX
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Texas today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Texas state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Texas vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Texas by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Winkler County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Wise County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Wood County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Young County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Zapata County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Zavala County, TX
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)