🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Zapata County, TX

Quick answer

Zapata County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 8.6 times the county's median home value of $97,100, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $39,239 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$97,100
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value8.58×
Median household income$39,239
Median home value ÷ income2.5×
Population13,841
Median property tax paid (owners)$920
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.95%
Owner-occupied homes72.0%
Home value rank in Texas217 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Jim Hogg County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $129,400
Neighbor: Starr County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $95,100
Neighbor: Webb County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $189,900

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Zapata County's median home value is 66% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 217 of 250). Among its 3 neighboring counties, Webb County has the highest median home value ($189,900) and Starr County the lowest ($95,100); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $920 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.95% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this