🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Zavala County, TX

Quick answer

Zavala County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 8.4 times the county's median home value of $98,800, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $36,749 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$98,800
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value8.43×
Median household income$36,749
Median home value ÷ income2.7×
Population9,412
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,512
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.53%
Owner-occupied homes69.0%
Home value rank in Texas213 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Dimmit County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $85,500
Neighbor: Frio County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $107,700
Neighbor: Kinney County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $82,000
Neighbor: Maverick County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $158,700
Neighbor: Medina County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $239,600
Neighbor: Uvalde County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $150,800

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Zavala County's median home value is 65% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 213 of 250). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Medina County has the highest median home value ($239,600) and Kinney County the lowest ($82,000); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,512 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.53% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this