🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Winkler County, TX

Quick answer

Winkler County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 5.6 times the county's median home value of $148,200, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $86,900 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$148,200
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value5.62×
Median household income$86,900
Median home value ÷ income1.7×
Population7,454
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,119
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.76%
Owner-occupied homes86.0%
Home value rank in Texas156 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Lea County, NMlimit $832,750; median home $184,000
Neighbor: Andrews County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $195,700
Neighbor: Ector County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $200,200
Neighbor: Loving County, TXlimit $832,750; median home n/a
Neighbor: Ward County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $150,700

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Winkler County's median home value is 48% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 156 of 250). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Ector County has the highest median home value ($200,200) and Ward County the lowest ($150,700); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,119 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.76% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this