Sutton County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 5.3 times the county's median home value of $155,700, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $78,906 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $155,700 |
| Texas median home value | $283,800 |
| Limit รท median home value | 5.35ร |
| Median household income | $78,906 |
| Median home value รท income | 2.0ร |
| Population | 3,277 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $1,907 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 1.22% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 76.0% |
| Home value rank in Texas | 145 of 250 counties |
| Neighbor: Crockett County, TX | limit $832,750; median home n/a |
| Neighbor: Edwards County, TX | limit $832,750; median home n/a |
| Neighbor: Kimble County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $201,300 |
| Neighbor: Menard County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $108,500 |
| Neighbor: Schleicher County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $122,700 |
| Neighbor: Val Verde County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $164,600 |
Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Sutton County's median home value is 45% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 145 of 250). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Kimble County has the highest median home value ($201,300) and Menard County the lowest ($108,500); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,907 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.22% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Stephens County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Sterling County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Stonewall County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Swisher County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Tarrant County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Taylor County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Terrell County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Terry County, TX
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Texas today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Texas state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Texas vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Texas by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Stephens County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Sterling County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Stonewall County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Swisher County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Tarrant County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Taylor County, TX
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)