🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Stephens County, TX

Quick answer

Stephens County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 7.6 times the county's median home value of $110,200, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $58,008 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$110,200
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value7.56×
Median household income$58,008
Median home value ÷ income1.9×
Population9,351
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,633
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.48%
Owner-occupied homes79.2%
Home value rank in Texas194 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Eastland County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $134,800
Neighbor: Palo Pinto County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $198,000
Neighbor: Shackelford County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $174,800
Neighbor: Throckmorton County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $89,500
Neighbor: Young County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $175,800

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Stephens County's median home value is 61% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 194 of 250). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Palo Pinto County has the highest median home value ($198,000) and Throckmorton County the lowest ($89,500); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,633 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.48% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this