Terrell County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 6.1 times the county's median home value of $137,500, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $44,886 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $137,500 |
| Texas median home value | $283,800 |
| Limit รท median home value | 6.06ร |
| Median household income | $44,886 |
| Median home value รท income | 3.1ร |
| Population | 835 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $1,259 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.92% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 89.4% |
| Home value rank in Texas | 167 of 250 counties |
| Neighbor: Brewster County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $227,000 |
| Neighbor: Crockett County, TX | limit $832,750; median home n/a |
| Neighbor: Pecos County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $165,700 |
| Neighbor: Val Verde County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $164,600 |
Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Terrell County's median home value is 52% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 167 of 250). Among its 4 neighboring counties, Brewster County has the highest median home value ($227,000) and Val Verde County the lowest ($164,600); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,259 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.92% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Swisher County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Tarrant County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Taylor County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Terry County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Throckmorton County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Titus County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Tom Green County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Travis County, TX
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Texas today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Texas state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Texas vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Texas by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Swisher County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Tarrant County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Taylor County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Terry County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Throckmorton County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Titus County, TX
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)