Shelby County, Tennessee has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 3.3 times the county's median home value of $249,100, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $63,767 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $249,100 |
| Tennessee median home value | $286,700 |
| Limit รท median home value | 3.34ร |
| Median household income | $63,767 |
| Median home value รท income | 3.9ร |
| Population | 919,173 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $2,429 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.98% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 54.1% |
| Home value rank in Tennessee | 25 of 95 counties |
| Neighbor: Crittenden County, AR | limit $832,750; median home $160,200 |
| Neighbor: Mississippi County, AR | limit $832,750; median home $122,500 |
| Neighbor: Desoto County, MS | limit $832,750; median home $269,600 |
| Neighbor: Marshall County, MS | limit $832,750; median home $167,900 |
| Neighbor: Fayette County, TN | limit $832,750; median home $340,800 |
| Neighbor: Tipton County, TN | limit $832,750; median home $240,600 |
Across Tennessee's 95 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits range from $832,750 to $1,029,250, with 14 high-cost counties. Shelby County's median home value is 13% below the state median of $286,700 (rank 25 of 95). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Fayette County has the highest median home value ($340,800) and Mississippi County the lowest ($122,500); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $2,429 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.98% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Shelby County, Tennessee?
Shelby County, Tennessee has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 3.3 times the county's median home value of $249,100, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $63,767 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Shelby County, Tennessee?
The median owner-occupied home value in Shelby County is $249,100 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $286,700 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Shelby County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $249,100, so the cap is 3.34 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Scott County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Sequatchie County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Sevier County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Smith County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Stewart County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Sullivan County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Sumner County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Tipton County, TN
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Tennessee today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Tennessee state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Tennessee vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Tennessee by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Tennessee (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Tennessee (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Tennessee (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Scott County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Sequatchie County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Sevier County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Smith County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Stewart County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Sullivan County, TN
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)