Shannon County, Missouri has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 5.3 times the county's median home value of $157,500, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $55,222 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $157,500 |
| Missouri median home value | $230,300 |
| Limit รท median home value | 5.29ร |
| Median household income | $55,222 |
| Median home value รท income | 2.9ร |
| Population | 7,177 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $676 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.43% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 79.9% |
| Home value rank in Missouri | 76 of 115 counties |
| Neighbor: Carter County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $159,400 |
| Neighbor: Dent County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $167,500 |
| Neighbor: Howell County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $173,000 |
| Neighbor: Oregon County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $113,300 |
| Neighbor: Reynolds County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $151,700 |
| Neighbor: Texas County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $146,700 |
Across Missouri's 115 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Shannon County's median home value is 32% below the state median of $230,300 (rank 76 of 115). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Howell County has the highest median home value ($173,000) and Oregon County the lowest ($113,300); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $676 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.43% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Shannon County, Missouri?
Shannon County, Missouri has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 5.3 times the county's median home value of $157,500, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $55,222 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Shannon County, Missouri?
The median owner-occupied home value in Shannon County is $157,500 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $230,300 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Shannon County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $157,500, so the cap is 5.29 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Schuyler County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Scotland County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Scott County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Shelby County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: St. Charles County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: St. Clair County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: St. Francois County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: St. Louis City, MO
Last updated Oct 17, 2026, 10:23 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Missouri today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Missouri state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Missouri vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Missouri by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Missouri (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Missouri (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Missouri (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Schuyler County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Scotland County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Scott County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Shelby County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: St. Charles County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: St. Clair County, MO
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)