🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Shelby County, MO

Quick answer

Shelby County, Missouri has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 8.3 times the county's median home value of $99,900, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $51,594 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$99,900
Missouri median home value$230,300
Limit ÷ median home value8.34×
Median household income$51,594
Median home value ÷ income1.9×
Population5,986
Median property tax paid (owners)$860
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.86%
Owner-occupied homes77.5%
Home value rank in Missouri112 of 115 counties
Neighbor: Knox County, MOlimit $832,750; median home $101,400
Neighbor: Lewis County, MOlimit $832,750; median home $130,200
Neighbor: Macon County, MOlimit $832,750; median home $149,100
Neighbor: Marion County, MOlimit $832,750; median home $162,000
Neighbor: Monroe County, MOlimit $832,750; median home $149,300

Across Missouri's 115 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Shelby County's median home value is 57% below the state median of $230,300 (rank 112 of 115). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Marion County has the highest median home value ($162,000) and Knox County the lowest ($101,400); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $860 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.86% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this