Maricopa County, Arizona has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 1.8 times the county's median home value of $452,800, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $89,300 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $452,800 |
| Arizona median home value | $394,500 |
| Limit รท median home value | 1.84ร |
| Median household income | $89,300 |
| Median home value รท income | 5.1ร |
| Population | 4,559,748 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $1,983 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.44% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 65.2% |
| Home value rank in Arizona | 1 of 15 counties |
| Neighbor: Gila County, AZ | limit $832,750; median home $269,400 |
| Neighbor: La Paz County, AZ | limit $832,750; median home $135,800 |
| Neighbor: Pima County, AZ | limit $832,750; median home $319,700 |
| Neighbor: Pinal County, AZ | limit $832,750; median home $349,000 |
| Neighbor: Yavapai County, AZ | limit $832,750; median home $425,200 |
| Neighbor: Yuma County, AZ | limit $832,750; median home $217,800 |
Across Arizona's 15 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Maricopa County's median home value is 15% above the state median of $394,500 (rank 1 of 15). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Yavapai County has the highest median home value ($425,200) and La Paz County the lowest ($135,800); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,983 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.44% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Maricopa County, Arizona?
Maricopa County, Arizona has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 1.8 times the county's median home value of $452,800, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $89,300 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Maricopa County, Arizona?
The median owner-occupied home value in Maricopa County is $452,800 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $394,500 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Maricopa County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $452,800, so the cap is 1.84 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Graham County, AZ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Greenlee County, AZ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: La Paz County, AZ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Mohave County, AZ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Navajo County, AZ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Pima County, AZ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Pinal County, AZ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Santa Cruz County, AZ
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Arizona today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Arizona state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Arizona vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Arizona by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Arizona (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Arizona (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Arizona (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Graham County, AZ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Greenlee County, AZ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: La Paz County, AZ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Mohave County, AZ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Navajo County, AZ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Pima County, AZ
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)