Emmet County, Michigan has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 2.6 times the county's median home value of $315,700, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $78,112 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $315,700 |
| Michigan median home value | $231,600 |
| Limit รท median home value | 2.64ร |
| Median household income | $78,112 |
| Median home value รท income | 4.0ร |
| Population | 34,125 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $2,634 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.83% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 77.0% |
| Home value rank in Michigan | 7 of 83 counties |
| Neighbor: Charlevoix County, MI | limit $832,750; median home $276,800 |
| Neighbor: Cheboygan County, MI | limit $832,750; median home $192,500 |
| Neighbor: Mackinac County, MI | limit $832,750; median home $174,500 |
Across Michigan's 83 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Emmet County's median home value is 36% above the state median of $231,600 (rank 7 of 83). Among its 3 neighboring counties, Charlevoix County has the highest median home value ($276,800) and Mackinac County the lowest ($174,500); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $2,634 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.83% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Emmet County, Michigan?
Emmet County, Michigan has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 2.6 times the county's median home value of $315,700, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $78,112 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Emmet County, Michigan?
The median owner-occupied home value in Emmet County is $315,700 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $231,600 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Emmet County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $315,700, so the cap is 2.64 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Delta County, MI
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Dickinson County, MI
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Eaton County, MI
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Genesee County, MI
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Gladwin County, MI
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Gogebic County, MI
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Grand Traverse County, MI
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Gratiot County, MI
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Michigan today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Michigan state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Michigan vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Michigan by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Michigan (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Michigan (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Michigan (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Delta County, MI
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Dickinson County, MI
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Eaton County, MI
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Genesee County, MI
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Gladwin County, MI
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Gogebic County, MI
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)