Dewitt County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.9 times the county's median home value of $170,900, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $63,730 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $170,900 |
| Texas median home value | $283,800 |
| Limit รท median home value | 4.87ร |
| Median household income | $63,730 |
| Median home value รท income | 2.7ร |
| Population | 20,016 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $1,469 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.86% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 73.9% |
| Home value rank in Texas | 123 of 250 counties |
| Neighbor: Goliad County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $192,500 |
| Neighbor: Gonzales County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $159,100 |
| Neighbor: Karnes County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $149,000 |
| Neighbor: Lavaca County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $228,300 |
| Neighbor: Victoria County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $209,900 |
Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Dewitt County's median home value is 40% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 123 of 250). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Lavaca County has the highest median home value ($228,300) and Karnes County the lowest ($149,000); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,469 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.86% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Dewitt County, Texas?
Dewitt County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.9 times the county's median home value of $170,900, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $63,730 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Dewitt County, Texas?
The median owner-occupied home value in Dewitt County is $170,900 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $283,800 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Dewitt County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $170,900, so the cap is 4.87 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Deaf Smith County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Delta County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Denton County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Dickens County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Dimmit County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Donley County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Duval County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Eastland County, TX
Last updated Oct 17, 2026, 10:23 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Texas today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Texas state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Texas vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Texas by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Deaf Smith County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Delta County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Denton County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Dickens County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Dimmit County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Donley County, TX
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)