๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US

2026 conforming loan limit: Dimmit County, TX

Quick answer

Dimmit County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 9.7 times the county's median home value of $85,500, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $38,808 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ€“2024).

โœ“ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ€“2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ€“2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020โ€“24)$85,500
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit รท median home value9.74ร—
Median household income$38,808
Median home value รท income2.2ร—
Population8,380
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,223
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.43%
Owner-occupied homes66.5%
Home value rank in Texas233 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Frio County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $107,700
Neighbor: La Salle County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $97,800
Neighbor: Maverick County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $158,700
Neighbor: Webb County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $189,900
Neighbor: Zavala County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $98,800

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Dimmit County's median home value is 70% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 233 of 250). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Webb County has the highest median home value ($189,900) and La Salle County the lowest ($97,800); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,223 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.43% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ€“2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

Related answers

Tools & live data

All Loan Limits pages โ†’